Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,347 Members 51,687 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Red Triangle during OTA Update

Tip us?
 
rogermathew
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default Red Triangle during OTA Update

Hi guys,
I know this is an old topic and I have tried my best to find the answer on the forum. I just received the new 6.07.1540 OTA. I tried to run it but I get the red triangle soon after the install kicks off. First, here is my configuration. My phone is factory unlocked version. I was once on a custom ROM but since I have run RUU and gone stock. I am on Stock Recovery and my bootloader is Relocked. One thing I forgot was my Cid which I changed to superid previously. Since I could not remember my old cid I changed it to HTC_001. I am using the stock recovery corresponding to HTC_001 cid.
I am Rooted and S Off.
I have tried the manual install of OTA using the Vol + - and power button at the red triangle but with the same result. What am I missing? I don't want to wipe my phone again. Is there a way to install this OTA without RUU again?
Please advice...
thanks in advance...
 
majmoz
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew View Post
Hi guys,
I know this is an old topic and I have tried my best to find the answer on the forum. I just received the new 6.07.1540 OTA. I tried to run it but I get the red triangle soon after the install kicks off. First, here is my configuration. My phone is factory unlocked version. I was once on a custom ROM but since I have run RUU and gone stock. I am on Stock Recovery and my bootloader is Relocked. One thing I forgot was my Cid which I changed to superid previously. Since I could not remember my old cid I changed it to HTC_001. I am using the stock recovery corresponding to HTC_001 cid.
I am Rooted and S Off.
I have tried the manual install of OTA using the Vol + - and power button at the red triangle but with the same result. What am I missing? I don't want to wipe my phone again. Is there a way to install this OTA without RUU again?
Please advice...
thanks in advance...
Your stock recovery (5.19.1540.9) and cid (BS_US001) should match the variant/version you are trying to update. Check out this post for information on the OTA requirements and this one on how to find out what error is stopping the update.
 
alray
Old
#3  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 951
Posts: 2,446
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
and you don't need to relock bootloader for ota updates.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rogermathew
Old
(Last edited by rogermathew; 19th July 2014 at 11:46 PM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
Your stock recovery (5.19.1540.9) and cid (BS_US001) should match the variant/version you are trying to update. Check out this post for information on the OTA requirements and this one on how to find out what error is stopping the update.
Thanks for the reply. My recovery version is 5.11.1540.9 (Software Number in Settings). Since I forgot what my Cid was how can I find out the correct cid? I will check out these links as well. The error I am getting is
Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Verifying update package...
Installation aborted.
Cheers
 
alray
Old
#5  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 951
Posts: 2,446
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew View Post
Thanks for the reply. My recovery version is 5.11.1540.9 (Software Number in Settings). Since I forgot what my Cid was how can I find out the correct cid? I will check out these links as well.
Cheers
like majmoz said, cid for your OS version is BS_US001

if you have flashed recovery for HTC__001, then you have flashed the wrong one.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rogermathew
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
like majmoz said, cid for your OS version is BS_US001

if you have flashed recovery for HTC__001, then you have flashed the wrong one.
thank you guys. As I understand it then I need to
Change my cid to BS_US001 and find recovery corresponding to this cid.
Correct me if I am wrong.
Cheers
 
majmoz
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 271
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew View Post
thank you guys. As I understand it then I need to
Change my cid to BS_US001 and find recovery corresponding to this cid.
Correct me if I am wrong.
Cheers
Your stock recovery should be the same as your OS which is 5.11.1540.9. You can extract the recovery.img from the firmware here. Flash it with the instructions below:

In bootloader/FASTBOOT USB:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
The Following User Says Thank You to majmoz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rogermathew
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
Your stock recovery should be the same as your OS which is 5.11.1540.9. You can extract the recovery.img from the firmware here. Flash it with the instructions below:

In bootloader/FASTBOOT USB:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
Ok. Will erasing cache get rid of my data and apps?
 
alray
Old
#9  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 951
Posts: 2,446
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew View Post
Ok. Will erasing cache get rid of my data and apps?
no, erasing cache will erase cache only
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rogermathew
Old
(Last edited by rogermathew; 20th July 2014 at 09:13 PM.)
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
no, erasing cache will erase cache only
same result...What am I doing wrong. I copied recovery.img into my adb folder and ran the comaands as described. Can "Relocked" Bootloader be causing this?

C:\Users\test\Documents\HTC MiniSDK\mini sdk>fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
target reported max download size of 1514139648 bytes
sending 'recovery' (12426 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.675s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 1.722s

Please advice..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes