FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Red Triangle during OTA Update

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By rogermathew, Junior Member on 19th July 2014, 03:57 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys,
I know this is an old topic and I have tried my best to find the answer on the forum. I just received the new 6.07.1540 OTA. I tried to run it but I get the red triangle soon after the install kicks off. First, here is my configuration. My phone is factory unlocked version. I was once on a custom ROM but since I have run RUU and gone stock. I am on Stock Recovery and my bootloader is Relocked. One thing I forgot was my Cid which I changed to superid previously. Since I could not remember my old cid I changed it to HTC_001. I am using the stock recovery corresponding to HTC_001 cid.
I am Rooted and S Off.
I have tried the manual install of OTA using the Vol + - and power button at the red triangle but with the same result. What am I missing? I don't want to wipe my phone again. Is there a way to install this OTA without RUU again?
Please advice...
thanks in advance...
 
 
19th July 2014, 11:24 PM |#2  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 411
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew

Hi guys,
I know this is an old topic and I have tried my best to find the answer on the forum. I just received the new 6.07.1540 OTA. I tried to run it but I get the red triangle soon after the install kicks off. First, here is my configuration. My phone is factory unlocked version. I was once on a custom ROM but since I have run RUU and gone stock. I am on Stock Recovery and my bootloader is Relocked. One thing I forgot was my Cid which I changed to superid previously. Since I could not remember my old cid I changed it to HTC_001. I am using the stock recovery corresponding to HTC_001 cid.
I am Rooted and S Off.
I have tried the manual install of OTA using the Vol + - and power button at the red triangle but with the same result. What am I missing? I don't want to wipe my phone again. Is there a way to install this OTA without RUU again?
Please advice...
thanks in advance...

Your stock recovery (5.19.1540.9) and cid (BS_US001) should match the variant/version you are trying to update. Check out this post for information on the OTA requirements and this one on how to find out what error is stopping the update.
19th July 2014, 11:29 PM |#3  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,196
 
Donate to Me
More
and you don't need to relock bootloader for ota updates.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th July 2014, 11:32 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz

Your stock recovery (5.19.1540.9) and cid (BS_US001) should match the variant/version you are trying to update. Check out this post for information on the OTA requirements and this one on how to find out what error is stopping the update.

Thanks for the reply. My recovery version is 5.11.1540.9 (Software Number in Settings). Since I forgot what my Cid was how can I find out the correct cid? I will check out these links as well. The error I am getting is
Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Verifying update package...
Installation aborted.
Cheers
Last edited by rogermathew; 19th July 2014 at 11:46 PM.
19th July 2014, 11:33 PM |#5  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,196
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew

Thanks for the reply. My recovery version is 5.11.1540.9 (Software Number in Settings). Since I forgot what my Cid was how can I find out the correct cid? I will check out these links as well.
Cheers

like majmoz said, cid for your OS version is BS_US001

if you have flashed recovery for HTC__001, then you have flashed the wrong one.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2014, 12:23 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

like majmoz said, cid for your OS version is BS_US001

if you have flashed recovery for HTC__001, then you have flashed the wrong one.

thank you guys. As I understand it then I need to
Change my cid to BS_US001 and find recovery corresponding to this cid.
Correct me if I am wrong.
Cheers
20th July 2014, 12:57 AM |#7  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 411
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew

thank you guys. As I understand it then I need to
Change my cid to BS_US001 and find recovery corresponding to this cid.
Correct me if I am wrong.
Cheers

Your stock recovery should be the same as your OS which is 5.11.1540.9. You can extract the recovery.img from the firmware here. Flash it with the instructions below:

In bootloader/FASTBOOT USB:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
The Following User Says Thank You to majmoz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2014, 01:12 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz

Your stock recovery should be the same as your OS which is 5.11.1540.9. You can extract the recovery.img from the firmware here. Flash it with the instructions below:

In bootloader/FASTBOOT USB:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader

Ok. Will erasing cache get rid of my data and apps?
20th July 2014, 01:26 AM |#9  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,196
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew

Ok. Will erasing cache get rid of my data and apps?

no, erasing cache will erase cache only
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2014, 08:27 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

no, erasing cache will erase cache only

same result...What am I doing wrong. I copied recovery.img into my adb folder and ran the comaands as described. Can "Relocked" Bootloader be causing this?

C:\Users\test\Documents\HTC MiniSDK\mini sdk>fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
target reported max download size of 1514139648 bytes
sending 'recovery' (12426 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.675s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 1.722s

Please advice..
Last edited by rogermathew; 20th July 2014 at 09:13 PM.
20th July 2014, 09:43 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermathew

same result...What am I doing wrong. I copied recovery.img into my adb folder and ran the comaands as described. Can "Relocked" Bootloader be causing this?

C:\Users\test\Documents\HTC MiniSDK\mini sdk>fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
target reported max download size of 1514139648 bytes
sending 'recovery' (12426 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.675s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 1.722s

Please advice..

Ok, I fixed it. I used Revone to remove Relocked flag and reran the recovery.img. It was successful. Now I wonder if my OTA will work or do I have to relock the bootloader for OTA to work?????

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes