Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,233 Members 50,523 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] Require Help getting another HTC One M7 back to stock....

Tip us?
 
simmo0020
Old
(Last edited by simmo0020; 27th August 2014 at 05:42 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [SOLVED] Require Help getting another HTC One M7 back to stock....

I have another M7 I need to return to stock but I am really struggling.

My CID is CID_02_001, I am S Off, HBOOT Version 1.54, can't find the correct RUU and not sure which Nandroid backup to use, can someone please assist?

Oh tried used Supercid but just having issues with Fastboot/ADB, damn Windows 8.1!
 
majmoz
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 160
Posts: 621
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sonoita
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020 View Post
I have another M7 I need to return to stock but I am really struggling.

My CID is CID_02_001, I am S Off, HBOOT Version 1.54, can't find the correct RUU and not sure which Nandroid backup to use, can someone please assist?

Oh tried used Supercid but just having issues with Fastboot/ADB, damn Windows 8.1!
You might try this RUU from crushalot. It should be the correct one.
The best way to get me to reply is to quote or mention me @majmoz

If I was of help to you, please click the "Thanks" button!

Useful links:

nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
HTC 1 Guru by crushalot
[Collection] HTC One Stock Recoveries
 
simmo0020
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Thannks, I will give it a go.
 
simmo0020
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz View Post
You might try this RUU from crushalot. It should be the correct one.
That is an EXE file which when I use comes up with a USB 170 Error (W8.1), so I need as new option in LINUX (UBUNTU), what is the best option from here?
 
simmo0020
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020 View Post
That is an EXE file which when I use comes up with a USB 170 Error (W8.1), so I need as new option in LINUX (UBUNTU), what is the best option from here?
Just getting the USB 170 Error again, please someone help.....
 
litlnicky
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 299
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: leeds
Just wondering , why u wana flash back to stock?....
 
nkk71
Old
#7  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,903
Posts: 5,854
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020 View Post
Just getting the USB 170 Error again, please someone help.....
if you need to get my attention just use the mention system, using @ nkk71 <-without the space (eg @simmo0020 )

anyway, once you've started the RUU.EXE, it will have created a temporary directory in %TEMP%, and within that folder you will find a 1GB+ file called ROM.ZIP <- this is the full ruu.zip which you can flash using linux


Do you intend on going S-ON??
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
simmo0020
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by litlnicky View Post
Just wondering , why u wana flash back to stock?....
Recycling to Enviophone
 
simmo0020
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
if you need to get my attention just use the mention system, using @ nkk71 <-without the space (eg @simmo0020 )

anyway, once you've started the RUU.EXE, it will have created a temporary directory in %TEMP%, and within that folder you will find a 1GB+ file called ROM.ZIP <- this is the full ruu.zip which you can flash using linux


Do you intend on going S-ON??
Where do I find %TEMP%, yes will go S-ON at the very end.
 
litlnicky
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 299
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: leeds
[QUOTE=simmo0020;55081706]Recycling to Enviophone[/QUO bro cant you just flash latest sense rom?, just wipe data /factory reset and send to them ? beats having to mess around trying to get back to stock recovery and stuff loll

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes