Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Restore to Stock - S-ON

OP Basttrax

1st September 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #1  
Basttrax's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Hey all,

I'm trying to get my phone back to my carrier's stock but I'm running into some issues.

I can't use a RUU because I have one of the "Whelp" non-s-off phones. Most guides on here as well require you to have s-off to do.

Any idea's on how to bring a S-ON'd phone back to stock?

Thanks,

Basttrax
1st September 2014, 04:39 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basttrax

Hey all,

I'm trying to get my phone back to my carrier's stock but I'm running into some issues.

I can't use a RUU because I have one of the "Whelp" non-s-off phones. Most guides on here as well require you to have s-off to do.

Any idea's on how to bring a S-ON'd phone back to stock?

Thanks,

Basttrax

you can still use a RUU if it's the same version of your current software or newer
1st September 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #3  
Basttrax's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

you can still use a RUU if it's the same version of your current software or newer

I'm getting to the point with the RUU that the screen goes to the black HTC screen. Then I get a "HTC_Fastboot.exe has crashed" error.
1st September 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basttrax

I'm getting to the point with the RUU that the screen goes to the black HTC screen. Then I get a "HTC_Fastboot.exe has crashed" error.

yeah sorry if your on the 4.x.xx.x software your going to need an older RUU and S-off. The 4.x.xx RUU have had this problem for many users and I have never seen a fix /workaround
1st September 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #5  
Basttrax's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

yeah sorry if your on the 4.x.xx.x software your going to need an older RUU and S-off. The 4.x.xx RUU have had this problem for many users and I have never seen a fix /workaround

Unfortunately I have one of the HTC One's that you can't s-off
1st September 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basttrax

Unfortunately I have one of the HTC One's that you can't s-off

whats your fastboot getvar all
can you do a Guru Reset ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes