Post Reply

[Q] Running RUU exe on Sprint HTC One for 4 hours now, should I be worried?

2nd July 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I am using the latest RUU exe for the Sprint HTC One from HTC1Guru to return my phone to stock. It detected my phone and started the update. Now my phone just has a white HTC logo on the screen and on my computer the program has said "Sending..." for the last 4 hours, and the windows also says to not power off or unplug the phone from your computer and that this process will take 10 minutes (for the last 4 hours). Is something wrong? Anybody have any idea if this will still complete successfully and how long it will take? This is a downgrade from Cyanogenmod and the phone has always worked fine.
2nd July 2014, 10:29 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,118
 
2,894 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazen1111

I am using the latest RUU exe for the Sprint HTC One from HTC1Guru to return my phone to stock. It detected my phone and started the update. Now my phone just has a white HTC logo on the screen and on my computer the program has said "Sending..." for the last 4 hours, and the windows also says to not power off or unplug the phone from your computer and that this process will take 10 minutes (for the last 4 hours). Is something wrong? Anybody have any idea if this will still complete successfully and how long it will take? This is a downgrade from Cyanogenmod and the phone has always worked fine.

ruu should not take that long, so it failed for sure.
btw you have posted in the htc one gsm forum, there is a forum dedicated to the sprint variant (cdma)
  • post the output of "fastboot getvar all" excluding imei and serialno
  • post the ruu version you are using
  • have you checked md5 of the ruu before flashing?
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I used "RUU M7 WLS JB 50 Sprint 1.29.651.7". The modelid and cid matched what my phone output in the "getvar all". I was afraid if I powered it off it might brick my phone or maybe it was expected to take a long time. So after reading your comment I went ahead and powered it off. It came back on just fine, like it had not been touched at all. Then, I had noticed on htc1guru that the Guru Reset file was a newer version than the RUU, so I grabbed that instead, rebooted into clockworkmod recovery and installed the Guru Reset file which worked fine then and put my phone back to stock.
Last edited by Brazen1111; 13th July 2014 at 06:11 AM.
12th July 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,001
 
3,758 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazen1111

I used RUU M7 WLS JB 50 Sprint 1.29.651.7. The modelid and cid matched what my phone output in the "getvar all". I was afraid if I powered it off it might brick my phone or maybe it was expected to take a long time. So after reading your comment I went ahead and powered it off. It came back on just fine, like it had not been touched at all. Then, I had noticed on htc1guru that the Guru Reset file was a newer version than the RUU, so I grabbed that instead, rebooted into clockworkmod recovery and installed the Guru Reset file which worked fine then and put my phone back to stock.

yeah the Guru reset's are nice if you don't need the firmware update the RUU includes
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes