Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,710 Members 39,685 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can't S-ON?

Tip us?
 
Jikstah
Old
#11  
Jikstah's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 181
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
I'm assuming you used Guru ROM 2.24.980.2 ? i made a quick search but came up empty on the firmware for that. you could pull it from the OTA file if you find it; within the OTA.ZIP is another firmware.zip <- that's signed original firmware
Rejoice! For I have found the exact firmware for the ROM - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=438

Google is truly a wonderful thing, and you Mr. nkk71.

The Following User Says Thank You to Jikstah For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nkk71
Old
#12  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,930
Posts: 5,916
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jikstah View Post
Rejoice! For I have found the exact firmware for the ROM - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=438

Google is truly a wonderful thing, and you Mr. nkk71.

Nice find

don't forget to flash it twice:
fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
fastboot reboot-bootloader


and since firmware & ROM are 2.xx (hboot 1.54), going from S-Off to S-On should be safe
 
Jikstah
Old
(Last edited by Jikstah; 2nd July 2014 at 02:49 AM.)
#13  
Jikstah's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 181
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
Nice find

don't forget to flash it twice:
fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
fastboot reboot-bootloader


and since firmware & ROM are 2.xx (hboot 1.54), going from S-Off to S-On should be safe
Oh jeez, here we go. I put the firmware.zip into my sd card, pulled up a cmd, entered rebootRUU mode, and tried to flash firmware zip.
And...

C:\adb>fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
target reported max download size of 1526722560 bytes
sending 'zip' (28294 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.210s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) zip header checking...
(bootloader) zip info parsing...
(bootloader) checking model ID...
(bootloader) checking custom ID...
FAILED (remote: 42 custom id check fail)
finished. total time: 2.701s


What's wrong with my CID? I even changed it from VODAP021 to HTC__039 to see if it would run, still the same error.. :|

EDIT: Okay so I SuperCID'ed, it worked however my bootloader is still 1.55? wut.

Don't tell me I need an unlocked bootloader, I need an unlocked bootloader right? -_-
I believe you said HTCdev won't unlock it if I had a non-matching firmware to my CID/MID? ugh.

EDIT: NOPE, no luck either with an unlocked bootloader - same result.
 
nkk71
Old
#14  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,930
Posts: 5,916
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jikstah View Post
Oh jeez, here we go. I put the firmware.zip into my sd card, pulled up a cmd, entered rebootRUU mode, and tried to flash firmware zip.
And...

C:\adb>fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
target reported max download size of 1526722560 bytes
sending 'zip' (28294 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.210s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) zip header checking...
(bootloader) zip info parsing...
(bootloader) checking model ID...
(bootloader) checking custom ID...
FAILED (remote: 42 custom id check fail)
finished. total time: 2.701s


What's wrong with my CID? I even changed it from VODAP021 to HTC__039 to see if it would run, still the same error.. :|

EDIT: Okay so I SuperCID'ed, it worked however my bootloader is still 1.55? wut.

Don't tell me I need an unlocked bootloader, I need an unlocked bootloader right? -_-
I believe you said HTCdev won't unlock it if I had a non-matching firmware to my CID/MID? ugh.

EDIT: NOPE, no luck either with an unlocked bootloader - same result.


You do realize those errors/safe-guards are actually saving you!!

There's nothing wrong with your CID, so set it back to what it's supposed to be.


And the reason it's not working (actually it is), you are flashing the wrong firmware.zip, the one you are flashing is 28294 KB (probably a modded one), whereas the one you should be flashing (from the link you posted earlier) is 41197KB.

now put the correct firmware.zip in your adb/fastboot folder and flash it, fastboot doesn't use anything from your sdcard, it uses the files on your PC.
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jikstah
Old
#15  
Jikstah's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 181
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post


You do realize those errors/safe-guards are actually saving you!!

There's nothing wrong with your CID, so set it back to what it's supposed to be.


And the reason it's not working (actually it is), you are flashing the wrong firmware.zip, the one you are flashing is 28294 KB (probably a modded one), whereas the one you should be flashing (from the link you posted earlier) is 41197KB.

now put the correct firmware.zip in your adb/fastboot folder and flash it, fastboot doesn't use anything from your sdcard, it uses the files on your PC.
Gosh, you are too good. This is definitely the big break.

But nope, freakin' adb decides to bail on me and my device can no longer be detected. WTF?! What have I done to deserve such trouble.. -_-
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes