Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q}Stuck in Boot loop after guru reset and OTA.

OP tayfootball

15th July 2014, 08:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I'm on a HTC One with unlocked bootloader S-ON and CID T-MOB101 and had previously updated my phone to 4.4.2 with hboot 1.57 and Sense 5.5. I was then using ARHD 71.1 and now I'm trying to use the following Guru reset:
htc1guru.com/dld/guru_reset_m7_2-24-111-3-zip/

To restore back to stock..

After installing the guru reset and choosing to flash stock recovery my phone boots up to android 4.2.2. Afterwards I'm able to receive OTA updates and the first two minor updates are installed without any problems.. However when the 4.3 update with sense 5.5 is installed, my phone ends up in a boot loop.. I've tried this a couple of times and the same thing always happen

I've even tried restoring via nandroid backup instead, and then manually flashing the stock recovery, but the same thing happens again..
I read someone having the exact same issue here:
[htc1guru.com/downloads/stock-rom-downloads/#comment-31339

Anyone know what could be causing these problems? Has it got anything to do with hboot 1.57?
Last edited by tayfootball; 15th July 2014 at 08:50 AM.
15th July 2014, 09:03 AM   |  #2  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 349
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Yup it has everything to do with hboot 1.57, you need to either downgrade your hboot (s-off required) or find a newer guru reset or nandroid, it's bootlooping because the ota isn't recognizing the newer hboot
15th July 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

Yup it has everything to do with hboot 1.57, you need to either downgrade your hboot (s-off required) or find a newer guru reset or nandroid, it's bootlooping because the ota isn't recognizing the newer hboot

Thanks for the reply!

I was only available to find a nandroid backup for firmware 3.63.111.3. That includes hboot 1.55. But I'm pretty sure the OTA update available to that firmware is the firmware package that includes hboot 1.57.

Would the OTA work then? Or do i need to flash a nandroid backup that includes hboot 1.57 in ordet to pull OTA updates?
15th July 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #4  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 349
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tayfootball

Thanks for the reply!

I was only available to find a nandroid backup for firmware 3.63.111.3. That includes hboot 1.55. But I'm pretty sure the OTA update available to that firmware is the firmware package that includes hboot 1.57.

Would the OTA work then? Or do i need to flash a nandroid backup that includes hboot 1.57 in ordet to pull OTA updates?

That ota your on about will probably have 1.56 in it, you will need to find a guru reset or nandroid which contains either hboot 1.56 or 1.57.

Or you can flash a custom Rom and try and get s-off which will resolve all your problems
15th July 2014, 06:44 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

That ota your on about will probably have 1.56 in it, you will need to find a guru reset or nandroid which contains either hboot 1.56 or 1.57.

Or you can flash a custom Rom and try and get s-off which will resolve all your problems

The thing is I remember that on firmware 3.63.111.3 it was hboot 1.55 and on 4.20.111.21 it was hboot 1.57.

I flashed the 3.63.111.3 backup and got a OTA prompt to update to 4.20.111.21.

The update failed midthrough, and i got a red triangle.. I pressed the power button and the volume up button.. The error message was this:
Quote:

"Check: /data/preload/TMI_MobileTV_at.apk failt. error no such file or directory"

Any idea what that means?
15th July 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #6  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 349
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tayfootball

The thing is I remember that on firmware 3.63.111.3 it was hboot 1.55 and on 4.20.111.21 it was hboot 1.57.

I flashed the 3.63.111.3 backup and got a OTA prompt to update to 4.20.111.21.

The update failed midthrough, and i got a red triangle.. I pressed the power button and the volume up button.. The error message was this:


Any idea what that means?

yup, there is a load of apps stored in data/preload, apps like calculator and flashlight etc, the apps and the contents get deleted when you unlock your bootloader, its HTC's way of catching you out and stopping you getting any OTA's, they can be replaced but not easily, see if you can find the 3.63.111.3 original OTA and you can grab them out of that.

3.63.111.3 comes with HBOOT 1.55
4.20.111.21 comes with HBOOT 1.56
5.??.???.?? comes with HBOOT 1.57
Last edited by Seanie280672; 15th July 2014 at 07:06 PM.
15th July 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

yup, there is a load of apps stored in data/preload, apps like calculator and flashlight etc, the apps and the contents get deleted when you unlock your bootloader, its HTC's way of catching you out and stopping you getting any OTA's, they can be replaced but not easily, see if you can find the 3.63.111.3 original OTA and you can grab them out of that.

3.63.111.3 comes with HBOOT 1.55
4.20.111.21 comes with HBOOT 1.56
5.??.???.?? comes with HBOOT 1.57

Just to be sure, should i grab the 3.63.111.3 OTA file or the 4.20.111.21 OTA file(since 4.20.111.21 is the one i'm trying to install)?
Should I just grab that specifik apk and install them on my phone?

Hmm but on my bootloader screen it says firmware 4.20.111.21 and hboot 1.57..

The thing is this firmware was rolled out during the time the rest of the world got sense 6.. And I remember I was surprised to see the jump from hboot 1.55 to 1.57 even though 4.20.111.21 still was on Sense 5.5.
Last edited by tayfootball; 15th July 2014 at 07:22 PM.
15th July 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #8  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 349
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tayfootball

Just to be sure, should i grab the 3.63.111.3 OTA file or the 4.20.111.21 OTA file(since that's the one i'm trying to install)?

Hmm but on my bootloader screen it says firmware 4.20.111.21 and hboot 1.57..

The thing is this firmware was rolled out during the time the rest of the world got sense 6.. And I remember I was surprised to see the jump from hboot 1.55 to 1.57 even though 4.20.111.21 still was on Sense 5.5.


grab this OTA 3.63.111.3, its just a zip file, put it on your computer and open it up with WinRAR, pull the data/preload folder from it a copy it to your phone using root browser etc, put it in the data preload folder on your phone, if it doesn't exist then create it, you will then need to change the permissions of the folder and contents, the OTA your after then should work.

Strange about the HBOOT
15th July 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

grab this OTA 3.63.111.3, its just a zip file, put it on your computer and open it up with WinRAR, pull the data/preload folder from it a copy it to your phone using root browser etc, put it in the data preload folder on your phone, if it doesn't exist then create it, you will then need to change the permissions of the folder and contents, the OTA your after then should work.

Strange about the HBOOT

I am only able to find the 4.20.111.21 OTA file.. would it work grabbing the preload folder from there?
15th July 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #10  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 349
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tayfootball

I am only able to find the 4.20.111.21 OTA file.. would it work grabbing the preload folder from there?

if there is one, then yes, defo try it, as far as im aware, the ota just checks the folder and contents exist on your phone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes