Post Reply

[Q] Sudden Signal loss

OP pasanjay

30th August 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #1  
pasanjay's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 103
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Hi Guys,

I have a rooted S-On Tmobile M7UL device. It was running on Viper one 6.2 Rom without a problem. Today all of a sudden my phone is not receiving any signal. Wifi is fine. Tried factory resetting the phone. But still no signal. Please help.
30th August 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #2  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 249
 
917 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanjay

Hi Guys,

I have a rooted S-On Tmobile M7UL device. It was running on Viper one 6.2 Rom without a problem. Today all of a sudden my phone is not receiving any signal. Wifi is fine. Tried factory resetting the phone. But still no signal. Please help.

You might try re-installing the radio or TMO firmware. If you want to run the latest RUU 5.14.531.11.
The Following User Says Thank You to majmoz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2014, 03:13 AM   |  #3  
pasanjay's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 103
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz

You might try re-installing the radio or TMO firmware. If you want to run the latest RUU 5.14.531.11.

Thank you for the reply. Since im S-On i might have to relock ans flash stock recovery right?

And i found a way to get the signal back. When the phone boots up all i have to do is turn airplane mode on and off. Then signal comes back. But the problem is i have to do this every time i switch on the phone. Do you think it has something related to a bug in the custom ROM?

I cant seem to flash any other custom roms. tried insertcoin 4 and few others. But all of them caused bootloops.
31st August 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #4  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 249
 
917 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanjay

Thank you for the reply. Since im S-On i might have to relock ans flash stock recovery right?

And i found a way to get the signal back. When the phone boots up all i have to do is turn airplane mode on and off. Then signal comes back. But the problem is i have to do this every time i switch on the phone. Do you think it has something related to a bug in the custom ROM?

I cant seem to flash any other custom roms. tried insertcoin 4 and few others. But all of them caused bootloops.

It might be a custom ROM. If you can find a firmware for your version flash it. Yes you have to lock your bootloader.
The Following User Says Thank You to majmoz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2014, 01:43 PM   |  #5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,081
 
4,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanjay

Thank you for the reply. Since im S-On i might have to relock ans flash stock recovery right?

And i found a way to get the signal back. When the phone boots up all i have to do is turn airplane mode on and off. Then signal comes back. But the problem is i have to do this every time i switch on the phone. Do you think it has something related to a bug in the custom ROM?

I cant seem to flash any other custom roms. tried insertcoin 4 and few others. But all of them caused bootloops.

if all the roms bootloop you need to update your custom recovery to 2.6.3.3 or 2.7.1.1
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th September 2014, 08:56 PM   |  #6  
BrickL0rd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Vienna
Thanks Meter: 11
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Have the same issue. Had it with insertcoin and now with viper 7

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Free mobile app
2nd October 2014, 03:11 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I'm on candy kitkat 4.4.4 rom and had the issue of having service but no data. So I flashed a 4T.28.3218.04_10.33E.1718.01L radio and all is good now. But I'm s-off and have super cid.

Sent from my One using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes