Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more

Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more
Post Reply

Telus RUU HTC One M7 Error??

OP djbeck811

22nd August 2014, 02:02 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Good Evening:

I have a HTC One M7UL with Telus (Canada). I have been having problems with the phone charging while it's on and my last ditch effort is to go back to stock and hope something that's wrong will correct itself.

I have HBoot 1.44, S-Off, returned recovery to stock, relocked bootloader, 1.29.661.

I tried using the RUU_M7_UL_K44_SENSE55_MR_TELUS_WWE_4.19.661.8_R_Ra dio_4T.24.3218.09_10.26.1718.01L_release_351500_si gned_2.exe to update and return to stock.

Everything goes fine until the RUU asks me to upgrade from 1.29 to which I select "yes" and then I get an Error (158) and it tells me to find the correct RUU.

Anybody have an idea what I'm doing wrong or if they have a different RUU that I should be using?

Any assistance that gets this working might receive a "donation"

thanks in advance.
22nd August 2014, 02:06 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 268
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbeck811

Good Evening:

I have a HTC One M7UL with Telus (Canada). I have been having problems with the phone charging while it's on and my last ditch effort is to go back to stock and hope something that's wrong will correct itself.

I have HBoot 1.44, S-Off, returned recovery to stock, relocked bootloader, 1.29.661.

I tried using the RUU_M7_UL_K44_SENSE55_MR_TELUS_WWE_4.19.661.8_R_Ra dio_4T.24.3218.09_10.26.1718.01L_release_351500_si gned_2.exe to update and return to stock.

Everything goes fine until the RUU asks me to upgrade from 1.29 to which I select "yes" and then I get an Error (158) and it tells me to find the correct RUU.

Anybody have an idea what I'm doing wrong or if they have a different RUU that I should be using?

Any assistance that gets this working might receive a "donation"

thanks in advance.

You posted in the wrong section bud and what cid and mid are you?
22nd August 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by liam_davenport

You posted in the wrong section bud and what cid and mid are you?

Sorry, what section should I post in..... In any case, I changed my CID to TELUS001 and my MID is PN0712000.
22nd August 2014, 02:21 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 268
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbeck811

Sorry, what section should I post in..... In any case, I changed my CID to TELUS001 and my MID is PN0712000.

Q & A and hmm you could try this? http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/guru_res...-22-661-1-zip/
22nd August 2014, 02:25 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by liam_davenport

Q & A and hmm you could try this? http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/guru_res...-22-661-1-zip/

Looks promising, do I flash this from recovery, or do I do an ADB push or is there an exe in the zip I can run from the PC?
22nd August 2014, 02:31 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 268
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbeck811

Looks promising, do I flash this from recovery, or do I do an ADB push or is there an exe in the zip I can run from the PC?

install from recovery, you'll have to unlock your bootloader again though :/ and re name it to rom and just use command adb push rom.zip /sdcard
22nd August 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by liam_davenport

install from recovery, you'll have to unlock your bootloader again though :/ and re name it to rom and just use command adb push rom.zip /sdcard

Thanks, I'll give it a shot, I'll let you know how it goes.
22nd August 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 268
 
660 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbeck811

Thanks, I'll give it a shot, I'll let you know how it goes.

No problem and ok
22nd August 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by liam_davenport

No problem and ok

I'm calling it quits for the night, it's late here. Now I can't get the PC or the MAC to see the adb device.....arrghhhhhh lol
22nd August 2014, 04:14 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by liam_davenport

No problem and ok

Just want to make sure, I just go into recovery, wipe and then install the file via recovery? Seems to easy. I don't have to relock bootloader or flash the stock recovery first?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ruu, stock, telus
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes