Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Xposed installed but not running

OP alanthailad

6th July 2014, 11:05 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I have recently downloader Xposed Installer for my HTC One (Android 4.4.2) and have successfully installed it (including the mods I want) but the mods don't seem to be able to work.
For example, I have Xposed Lockscreen Wallpaper (1.6.2) checked in the 'Modules' tab, but it doesn't seem to open when I my phone opens. The standard lockscreen pops up instead. Am I missing something or doing something wrong? Please help.
p.s please let me know if you need more details.
6th July 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanthailad

I have recently downloader Xposed Installer for my HTC One (Android 4.4.2) and have successfully installed it (including the mods I want) but the mods don't seem to be able to work.
For example, I have Xposed Lockscreen Wallpaper (1.6.2) checked in the 'Modules' tab, but it doesn't seem to open when I my phone opens. The standard lockscreen pops up instead. Am I missing something or doing something wrong? Please help.
p.s please let me know if you need more details.

Have you installed the latest Framework? You can check by tapping the icon Xposed Installer and see if 'Framework' is written in red letters. If so, go into framework and press Install/Update (i think, i have the dutch version running, it's the option on the top).
6th July 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwightKSchrute

Have you installed the latest Framework? You can check by tapping the icon Xposed Installer and see if 'Framework' is written in red letters. If so, go into framework and press Install/Update (i think, i have the dutch version running, it's the option on the top).

Yeah, the number is green and '58'
6th July 2014, 03:54 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanthailad

Yeah, the number is green and '58'

I presume you have rebooted your phone? You have root? Do you see a green number '54' too? Those are the requirements for the Xposed Installer to work, including the modules you already checked.

Edit: Are you running a Sense-based ROM? The module only seems to work with Stock Google/AOSP
Last edited by DwightKSchrute; 6th July 2014 at 03:59 PM.
6th July 2014, 03:59 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwightKSchrute

I presume you have rebooted your phone? You have root? Do you see a green number '54' too? Those are the requirements for the Xposed Installer to work, including the modules you already checked.

As shown in the attachments. Is that all right?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1404655081127.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	2836039   Click image for larger version

Name:	1404655035388.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	208.7 KB
ID:	2836040  
6th July 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanthailad

As shown in the attachments. Is that all right?

Yes, that's how it's supposed to look, but I've found your problem: You are running Sense, the module is for Stock Google/AOSP only.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes