Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,353 Members 39,412 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] What is the best swap usage settings ?

Tip us?
 
postsnl
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default [Q] What is the best swap usage settings ?

Hi,

i am usingamemoryboost app. I like it, but i cant set swappiness. Also i dont know it is the best or is there any alternative ?

i also used and didnt like triple swap script. i didnt realize any improvements.

What do u use to get more ram? Is it chance we have only swap ? Or is there any other solution?

Thank you for ur suggestion.
 
rzr86
Old
#2  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,046
Posts: 6,868
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nafpaktos
Quote:
Originally Posted by postsnl View Post
Hi,

i am usingamemoryboost app. I like it, but i cant set swappiness. Also i dont know it is the best or is there any alternative ?

i also used and didnt like triple swap script. i didnt realize any improvements.

What do u use to get more ram? Is it chance we have only swap ? Or is there any other solution?

Thank you for ur suggestion.
take a look at this too
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2409495

DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
PREVIOUS ROM:Rooted Stock Rom ICS Sence 3.6 Revelation 1.0.3 JB Sense 4+ ViperS 3.1.4 JB Sense 4+
CURRENT ROM:ViperS 5.2.1 JB Sense 5 | Sense 6 Blinkfeed
FIRMWARE:3.32.401.5
PREVIOUS KERNEL:Overclocked kernel v1.5.2 by SebastianFM
CURRENT KERNEL:Liberty Kernel
BOOTLOADER:unlocked - S-OFF
HBOOT VERSION:1.27.0000
RECOVERY:4EXT recovery touch v.1.0.0.6 RC3
 
postsnl
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default Thank you but i also tried it ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86 View Post
Thank you for suggestion. But i used and didnt like it too.

Actually now i returned to viper 5.2 from cm family. I cant use mounts2sd with this rom Dont allow me to install m2sd. I dont know is it better to use.

KSM makes different, i dont try zram. Are there any better technology ?

Actually what i want is, keeping some program in ram always. Rest of apps can use swap. Keyboard, calling app, contacts and home app should stay always on ram.

What do u suggest any other?
 
postsnl
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default also use class 10 card

Quote:
Originally Posted by postsnl View Post
Thank you for suggestion. But i used and didnt like it too.

Actually now i returned to viper 5.2 from cm family. I cant use mounts2sd with this rom Dont allow me to install m2sd. I dont know is it better to use.

KSM makes different, i dont try zram. Are there any better technology ?

Actually what i want is, keeping some program in ram always. Rest of apps can use swap. Keyboard, calling app, contacts and home app should stay always on ram.

What do u suggest any other?
Forgot to mention. I also use class 10 card with 3 partitions. First fat32, second ext4 and last swap.
 
rzr86
Old
#5  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,046
Posts: 6,868
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nafpaktos
Quote:
Originally Posted by postsnl View Post
Forgot to mention. I also use class 10 card with 3 partitions. First fat32, second ext4 and last swap.
use again multiswap mod since you have now vipers 5.2 rom
for me it works perfectly
if it works fine i suggest to disable swap in sdcard

DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
PREVIOUS ROM:Rooted Stock Rom ICS Sence 3.6 Revelation 1.0.3 JB Sense 4+ ViperS 3.1.4 JB Sense 4+
CURRENT ROM:ViperS 5.2.1 JB Sense 5 | Sense 6 Blinkfeed
FIRMWARE:3.32.401.5
PREVIOUS KERNEL:Overclocked kernel v1.5.2 by SebastianFM
CURRENT KERNEL:Liberty Kernel
BOOTLOADER:unlocked - S-OFF
HBOOT VERSION:1.27.0000
RECOVERY:4EXT recovery touch v.1.0.0.6 RC3
 
postsnl
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default ok i ll try again :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86 View Post
use again multiswap mod since you have now vipers 5.2 rom
for me it works perfectly
if it works fine i suggest to disable swap in sdcard
Ok i ll try it and if i realize any performance gain, i ll write here. Thank you.
 
postsnl
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default i have issue with multiswap mod

Some apps are crashed. It was not stable. i wiped cache and dalvik after installing multimod. So i removed again. :S

i will change my daily use to cm roms again i think. And i will try this swap with cm.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes