Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] What is the best swap usage settings ?

OP postsnl

13th July 2014, 11:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Hi,

i am usingamemoryboost app. I like it, but i cant set swappiness. Also i dont know it is the best or is there any alternative ?

i also used and didnt like triple swap script. i didnt realize any improvements.

What do u use to get more ram? Is it chance we have only swap ? Or is there any other solution?

Thank you for ur suggestion.
13th July 2014, 01:54 PM   |  #2  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,155
 
7,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by postsnl

Hi,

i am usingamemoryboost app. I like it, but i cant set swappiness. Also i dont know it is the best or is there any alternative ?

i also used and didnt like triple swap script. i didnt realize any improvements.

What do u use to get more ram? Is it chance we have only swap ? Or is there any other solution?

Thank you for ur suggestion.

take a look at this too
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2409495
13th July 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Thank you but i also tried it ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

take a look at this too
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2409495

Thank you for suggestion. But i used and didnt like it too.

Actually now i returned to viper 5.2 from cm family. I cant use mounts2sd with this rom Dont allow me to install m2sd. I dont know is it better to use.

KSM makes different, i dont try zram. Are there any better technology ?

Actually what i want is, keeping some program in ram always. Rest of apps can use swap. Keyboard, calling app, contacts and home app should stay always on ram.

What do u suggest any other?
13th July 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
also use class 10 card
Quote:
Originally Posted by postsnl

Thank you for suggestion. But i used and didnt like it too.

Actually now i returned to viper 5.2 from cm family. I cant use mounts2sd with this rom Dont allow me to install m2sd. I dont know is it better to use.

KSM makes different, i dont try zram. Are there any better technology ?

Actually what i want is, keeping some program in ram always. Rest of apps can use swap. Keyboard, calling app, contacts and home app should stay always on ram.

What do u suggest any other?

Forgot to mention. I also use class 10 card with 3 partitions. First fat32, second ext4 and last swap.
13th July 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #5  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,155
 
7,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by postsnl

Forgot to mention. I also use class 10 card with 3 partitions. First fat32, second ext4 and last swap.

use again multiswap mod since you have now vipers 5.2 rom
for me it works perfectly
if it works fine i suggest to disable swap in sdcard
13th July 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
ok i ll try again :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

use again multiswap mod since you have now vipers 5.2 rom
for me it works perfectly
if it works fine i suggest to disable swap in sdcard

Ok i ll try it and if i realize any performance gain, i ll write here. Thank you.
14th July 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
i have issue with multiswap mod
Some apps are crashed. It was not stable. i wiped cache and dalvik after installing multimod. So i removed again. :S

i will change my daily use to cm roms again i think. And i will try this swap with cm.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes