Tracker Discounts Helps You Find Good Deals on Steam

If you’re a PC gamer, you’re undoubtedly well familiar with Steam. This … more

Sony Extends AOSP Project to the Xperia Z3

While most OEMs simply don’t care about the custom ROM community, others are doing an … more

How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more

Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more
Post Reply

PLS help htc stuck boot android recovery, orange RUU needed??

OP jakk1981

2nd September 2014, 08:38 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Please can people help here?
I was trying to restore my sensation back to stock(orange it has hboot1.27) all was going well but then it would not boot and stuck in loop to the android recovery.
So far I managed to get 4ext back on and re unlocked the boot, tried reflash in 4ext different custom roms but non will boot after it installs them and say done it just reboots to the stock android recovery always.
I was thinking do I need to flash with a stock orange ruu? but also cant find one with hboot 1.27.
ahhhhhh this is a pain.
any help would be great.
thank you
2nd September 2014, 10:59 AM   |  #2  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,120
 
7,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

Please can people help here?
I was trying to restore my sensation back to stock(orange it has hboot1.27) all was going well but then it would not boot and stuck in loop to the android recovery.
So far I managed to get 4ext back on and re unlocked the boot, tried reflash in 4ext different custom roms but non will boot after it installs them and say done it just reboots to the stock android recovery always.
I was thinking do I need to flash with a stock orange ruu? but also cant find one with hboot 1.27.
ahhhhhh this is a pain.
any help would be great.
thank you

are you on S-ON?
if yes then flash the boot.img after flashing the custom rom via fastboot command
the command is fastboot flash boot boot.img
The Following User Says Thank You to rzr86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 11:07 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

are you on S-ON?
if yes then flash the boot.img after flashing the custom rom via fastboot command
the command is fastboot flash boot boot.img

Hi thanks,
yes s-on
were is the boot.img is it in the custom roms?
sorry bit of a noob
2nd September 2014, 11:16 AM   |  #4  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,120
 
7,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

Hi thanks,
yes s-on
were is the boot.img is it in the custom roms?
sorry bit of a noob

yes extract it from the rom.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to rzr86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

yes extract it from the rom.zip

thanks I will give it a go does it need to be a stock rom or can I still use a custom rom like vipers
2nd September 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #6  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,120
 
7,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

thanks I will give it a go does it need to be a stock rom or can I still use a custom rom like vipers

whatever rom you are going to use, use the boot.img from the specific rom after
2nd September 2014, 02:10 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

whatever rom you are going to use, use the boot.img from the specific rom after

EXCELLENT in the end that did the job, THANKS FOR YOUR HELP - TOP MARKS
I tried ParanoidAndroid first but no good it didnt work,
Then tried ViperS 5.2.1 and that did work the the command you gave me.

If I did want this back to stock rom as factory set,
is there away? as this is how I got in this mess in the first place
2nd September 2014, 02:13 PM   |  #8  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,120
 
7,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

EIf I did want this back to stock rom as factory set,
is there away? as this is how I got in this mess in the first place

do you mean using a ruu.exe?
if yes i don't know if it exists an ics for orange
see this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1672425
2nd September 2014, 04:20 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

do you mean using a ruu.exe?
if yes i don't know if it exists an ics for orange
see this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1672425

Anyway at all to get it back to a pure stock orange rom.exe
I dont think there is ics orange ruu,
I have hboot 1.27 too

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes