FORUMS

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

PLS help htc stuck boot android recovery, orange RUU needed??

2nd September 2014, 08:38 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Please can people help here?
I was trying to restore my sensation back to stock(orange it has hboot1.27) all was going well but then it would not boot and stuck in loop to the android recovery.
So far I managed to get 4ext back on and re unlocked the boot, tried reflash in 4ext different custom roms but non will boot after it installs them and say done it just reboots to the stock android recovery always.
I was thinking do I need to flash with a stock orange ruu? but also cant find one with hboot 1.27.
ahhhhhh this is a pain.
any help would be great.
thank you
 
 
2nd September 2014, 10:59 AM |#2  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,331
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

Please can people help here?
I was trying to restore my sensation back to stock(orange it has hboot1.27) all was going well but then it would not boot and stuck in loop to the android recovery.
So far I managed to get 4ext back on and re unlocked the boot, tried reflash in 4ext different custom roms but non will boot after it installs them and say done it just reboots to the stock android recovery always.
I was thinking do I need to flash with a stock orange ruu? but also cant find one with hboot 1.27.
ahhhhhh this is a pain.
any help would be great.
thank you

are you on S-ON?
if yes then flash the boot.img after flashing the custom rom via fastboot command
the command is fastboot flash boot boot.img
The Following User Says Thank You to rzr86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 11:07 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

are you on S-ON?
if yes then flash the boot.img after flashing the custom rom via fastboot command
the command is fastboot flash boot boot.img

Hi thanks,
yes s-on
were is the boot.img is it in the custom roms?
sorry bit of a noob
2nd September 2014, 11:16 AM |#4  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,331
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

Hi thanks,
yes s-on
were is the boot.img is it in the custom roms?
sorry bit of a noob

yes extract it from the rom.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to rzr86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 11:45 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

yes extract it from the rom.zip

thanks I will give it a go does it need to be a stock rom or can I still use a custom rom like vipers
2nd September 2014, 11:48 AM |#6  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,331
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

thanks I will give it a go does it need to be a stock rom or can I still use a custom rom like vipers

whatever rom you are going to use, use the boot.img from the specific rom after
2nd September 2014, 02:10 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

whatever rom you are going to use, use the boot.img from the specific rom after

EXCELLENT in the end that did the job, THANKS FOR YOUR HELP - TOP MARKS
I tried ParanoidAndroid first but no good it didnt work,
Then tried ViperS 5.2.1 and that did work the the command you gave me.

If I did want this back to stock rom as factory set,
is there away? as this is how I got in this mess in the first place
2nd September 2014, 02:13 PM |#8  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,331
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakk1981

EIf I did want this back to stock rom as factory set,
is there away? as this is how I got in this mess in the first place

do you mean using a ruu.exe?
if yes i don't know if it exists an ics for orange
see this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1672425
2nd September 2014, 04:20 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

do you mean using a ruu.exe?
if yes i don't know if it exists an ics for orange
see this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1672425

Anyway at all to get it back to a pure stock orange rom.exe
I dont think there is ics orange ruu,
I have hboot 1.27 too
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes