Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Viber Problem

OP 4everwfs

4th September 2014, 06:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Hello my friends i have Wildfire S CM10.1 CWM v5.0.2.8 without GAPPS flashed and i download from a site the original VIBER apk.I install it to my phone.It work perfect it send me the code etc. but when i get in to the app it can't read my contacts so i can't see who of my friends has viber or even chat.what should i do?is there any solution?I think that i have to install GAPPS because when i get in the settings and i press to import an account in other apps (shazam,yahoo,etc.) it just take me to the page i was before without any message or crash...

THANKS for everyone who help me

sorry for bad English :/
6th September 2014, 07:50 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4everwfs

Hello my friends i have Wildfire S CM10.1 CWM v5.0.2.8 without GAPPS flashed and i download from a site the original VIBER apk.I install it to my phone.It work perfect it send me the code etc. but when i get in to the app it can't read my contacts so i can't see who of my friends has viber or even chat.what should i do?is there any solution?I think that i have to install GAPPS because when i get in the settings and i press to import an account in other apps (shazam,yahoo,etc.) it just take me to the page i was before without any message or crash...

THANKS for everyone who help me

sorry for bad English :/

I am not sure but, I doubt its got anything to do with gapps. You should check the "sync option" under both your device settings and viber settings.
Last edited by cortezthekiller; 6th September 2014 at 08:28 AM.
6th September 2014, 10:36 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cortezthekiller

I am not sure but, I doubt its got anything to do with gapps. You should check the "sync option" under both your device settings and viber settings.

ok i'll check it and i will tell you!
6th September 2014, 11:19 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cortezthekiller

I am not sure but, I doubt its got anything to do with gapps. You should check the "sync option" under both your device settings and viber settings.

still nothing my friend it can't sync my contacts! :/
6th September 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Can you post the viber apk you are using and link to the ROM you are running ?
7th September 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cortezthekiller

Can you post the viber apk you are using and link to the ROM you are running ?

CM-10.1-Release-Candidate-v3.0-[OWLPROJECT]

http://www.appsapk.com/viber-free-calls-messages/


I can't remember the link of ROM but thats the whole name of it!
8th September 2014, 11:25 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
According to Viber, "Some Android devices require that your contacts are synced to your Google account before being able to sync them to Viber". Also, they say its a known issue and they are working on resolving it in future versions. Untill then my friend, you would need gapps.

You can check the Viber Documentation here, http://support.viber.com/customer/po...s#.VA1nQvmSwlU

** flashing gapps and adding a google account did resolve the syncing issue.**
Last edited by cortezthekiller; 8th September 2014 at 11:32 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to cortezthekiller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th September 2014, 03:52 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cortezthekiller

According to Viber, "Some Android devices require that your contacts are synced to your Google account before being able to sync them to Viber". Also, they say its a known issue and they are working on resolving it in future versions. Untill then my friend, you would need gapps.

You can check the Viber Documentation here, http://support.viber.com/customer/po...s#.VA1nQvmSwlU

** flashing gapps and adding a google account did resolve the syncing issue.**

Thanks a lot my friend i hope they find a solution or make a patch file to work :/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
viber can't read contacts, wildfire s viber problem
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes