FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Wildfire S WiFi problem!

1 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By rohanj90, Junior Member on 12th June 2011, 07:23 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I can't seem to connect to my home network on the Wildfire S.
When I turn WiFi on, it shows my home network but I can't connect to it.
I tap 'connect', the window closes, and that's it. WiFi keeps showing 'scanning'.
I'm in India and I'm using a Belkin router.
 
 
12th June 2011, 02:51 PM |#2  
Member
Gwalior
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rohanj90

I can't seem to connect to my home network on the Wildfire S.
When I turn WiFi on, it shows my home network but I can't connect to it.
I tap 'connect', the window closes, and that's it. WiFi keeps showing 'scanning'.
I'm in India and I'm using a Belkin router.

Resatrt Your phone and restart your router.If the problem still persists then factory reset your phone.
20th October 2011, 01:07 PM |#3  
jastonas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Patra
Thanks Meter: 180
 
Donate to Me
More
A friend owns a Wildfire S and says that in his home router, getting out of the room where thw router is, Wildfire loses it's signal! Is it common in W S devices?

Could it be the firmware or a bad router?
27th January 2012, 02:01 AM |#4  
b02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Podgorica
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jastonas

A friend owns a Wildfire S and says that in his home router, getting out of the room where thw router is, Wildfire loses it's signal! Is it common in W S devices?

Could it be the firmware or a bad router?

Depends, what kind of walls does he have, and doors... do other phones/devices get the signal from the same place ? ...

If no other devices get signal at same place, it's router ? :P
Otherwise .... well, we will see after you answer


Quote:
Originally Posted by rohanj90

I can't seem to connect to my home network on the Wildfire S.
When I turn WiFi on, it shows my home network but I can't connect to it.
I tap 'connect', the window closes, and that's it. WiFi keeps showing 'scanning'.
I'm in India and I'm using a Belkin router.

as for this problem, happened to me, and it was because of rom, i cleaned cache and stuff... if it persist, reflash rom .. :P
8th February 2012, 01:26 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi guys...i have the same problem!running cyanogenmod 7.1 stable on a desire.i connected to another open network but mot my homes' network ...strange!what can be the cause of this??
8th February 2012, 03:46 PM |#6  
b02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Podgorica
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexpsy

Hi guys...i have the same problem!running cyanogenmod 7.1 stable on a desire.i connected to another open network but mot my homes' network ...strange!what can be the cause of this??

try forgetting the network, and then trying to recconect again.

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using xda premium
9th February 2012, 01:11 AM |#7  
d33ps1x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 630
 
More
Try using the libril.so file from the latest HTC Stock that you upgraded the radio too. Rename and replace the original libril.so in your CM7x /Sytem/Lib/ folder give the HTC libril.so the same permissions and reboot.

There is a thread on it by me in the general index thread.
17th April 2015, 04:51 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Phone Solved by following this thread
I had a similar problem after having flashed an unofficial CM 10.1 on my HTC Wildfire S
Solved it by following the easy steps here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...d::good::good:
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
connectivity, wifi, wifi connectivity, wifi problem, wildfire s

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes