Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Honor X1 - Three UK sim no data access

OP DrHRH

27th August 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #31  
Junior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrHRH

Thanks for that. Can you get a 4G signal on your M1 by the way?

Yeah, I get a strong 4G signal in most places, generally get download speeds between 30-40 Mb/s as well so great for streaming/downloading
31st August 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #32  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 29
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Question 32GB internal
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrHRH

Hi,

Hope Im not duplicating anything here. I've got a massive problem. I use the Three UK network on PAYG and take the all in one 15 bundle, giving me a great deal - 300 mins, 3000 texts and totally unlimited 4G data with no worries that I'll ever spend more than 15 quid a month on my phone.

The massive problem is that now I've bought what I thought was the perfect device, The Honor X1 LTE with 32GB internal, I can't use the Three sim card for data. It tells me I have to buy a data sim to use the internet on the go. The sim thinks the phone is a tablet.

I'm now at a point where I have several crap options:

1) I have to change to a different network, assuming it's possible to use data on a phone sim card in the Honor mediapad x1 on other networks.
2) Use the phone with no mobile data access.
3) Sell the phone.
4) Work out how to make the sim card stop thinking it's a tablet.

Please somebody, help me out here. Does anyone have a UK sim which works on the X1 with calls, texts and mobile data for a decent monthly cost?

Thanks in advance,

HRH.

Dear Sir,
I am an old newbie, BUT, I read somewhere that the 32GB internal might be the guilty because the carriers considers tha it Has to be a tablet PC With 16GB memory the problem is gone.
SO SORRY this is not how to fix your problem but it seems to be the reason.
Kindly yours from an old man
Last edited by bvannier; 31st August 2014 at 06:37 PM. Reason: more
1st September 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bvannier

Dear Sir,
I am an old newbie, BUT, I read somewhere that the 32GB internal might be the guilty because the carriers considers tha it Has to be a tablet PC With 16GB memory the problem is gone.
SO SORRY this is not how to fix your problem but it seems to be the reason.
Kindly yours from an old man

What nonsense! Plenty of phones have 32GB or more internal storage these days and none of them have this problem with 3 UK.
1st September 2014, 11:54 PM   |  #34  
DrHRH's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salford
Thanks Meter: 5
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moandal

What nonsense! Plenty of phones have 32GB or more internal storage these days and none of them have this problem with 3 UK.

That's what I was thinking, to be honest!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
access, mediapad x1, problem, sim, three data
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes