FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[Q] Honor X1 - Three UK sim no data access

Thanks Meter: 6
 
By DrHRH, Senior Member on 20th August 2014, 02:04 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th August 2014, 10:35 AM |#31  
Junior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrHRH

Thanks for that. Can you get a 4G signal on your M1 by the way?

Yeah, I get a strong 4G signal in most places, generally get download speeds between 30-40 Mb/s as well so great for streaming/downloading
 
 
31st August 2014, 05:35 PM |#32  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Question 32GB internal
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrHRH

Hi,

Hope Im not duplicating anything here. I've got a massive problem. I use the Three UK network on PAYG and take the all in one 15 bundle, giving me a great deal - 300 mins, 3000 texts and totally unlimited 4G data with no worries that I'll ever spend more than 15 quid a month on my phone.

The massive problem is that now I've bought what I thought was the perfect device, The Honor X1 LTE with 32GB internal, I can't use the Three sim card for data. It tells me I have to buy a data sim to use the internet on the go. The sim thinks the phone is a tablet.

I'm now at a point where I have several crap options:

1) I have to change to a different network, assuming it's possible to use data on a phone sim card in the Honor mediapad x1 on other networks.
2) Use the phone with no mobile data access.
3) Sell the phone.
4) Work out how to make the sim card stop thinking it's a tablet.

Please somebody, help me out here. Does anyone have a UK sim which works on the X1 with calls, texts and mobile data for a decent monthly cost?

Thanks in advance,

HRH.

Dear Sir,
I am an old newbie, BUT, I read somewhere that the 32GB internal might be the guilty because the carriers considers tha it Has to be a tablet PC With 16GB memory the problem is gone.
SO SORRY this is not how to fix your problem but it seems to be the reason.
Kindly yours from an old man
Last edited by bvannier; 31st August 2014 at 05:37 PM. Reason: more
1st September 2014, 05:04 PM |#33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bvannier

Dear Sir,
I am an old newbie, BUT, I read somewhere that the 32GB internal might be the guilty because the carriers considers tha it Has to be a tablet PC With 16GB memory the problem is gone.
SO SORRY this is not how to fix your problem but it seems to be the reason.
Kindly yours from an old man

What nonsense! Plenty of phones have 32GB or more internal storage these days and none of them have this problem with 3 UK.
1st September 2014, 10:54 PM |#34  
DrHRH's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salford
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moandal

What nonsense! Plenty of phones have 32GB or more internal storage these days and none of them have this problem with 3 UK.

That's what I was thinking, to be honest!
17th April 2015, 08:54 AM |#35  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrHRH

That's what I was thinking, to be honest!

Hi

I had the same problem mentioned by the original poster.

I bought a Huawei Mediapad X1 and inserted my Three sim - one plan, unlimited data etc - and received the same message about how my data plan was not intended for use in a tablet etc...

What is strange however is that I have been using phones whose screen size is 6.5"/6.44" without a problem - I therefore didn't expect to encounter a problem with the X1.

The X2 has now been released and I am tempted once again - however, I assume I will encounter the same problem as the X1 as it has a 7" screen.

Huawei have also just announced the P8 Max with a 6.8" screen. do you guys think that would be ok or would it have the same issue?
17th April 2015, 09:45 AM |#36  
DrHRH's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salford
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanxion

Hi

I had the same problem mentioned by the original poster.

I bought a Huawei Mediapad X1 and inserted my Three sim - one plan, unlimited data etc - and received the same message about how my data plan was not intended for use in a tablet etc...

What is strange however is that I have been using phones whose screen size is 6.5"/6.44" without a problem - I therefore didn't expect to encounter a problem with the X1.

The X2 has now been released and I am tempted once again - however, I assume I will encounter the same problem as the X1 as it has a 7" screen.

Huawei have also just announced the P8 Max with a 6.8" screen. do you guys think that would be ok or would it have the same issue?

Hi Sanxion,

I'm thinking exactly the same as you. Both the X2 and the P8 Max look really tempting but I can't go through the disappointment of not being able to use my 3 sim again. I have a feeling the only way we'll know is by getting one of the devices and trying it. They're so niche that it's unlikely there'll be enough people with the devices to get the answer we're looking for.

The other thing is that we could go for the dual sim variant and use a data only sim in slot 2. I haven't done the maths but it may work out affordable with 2 different PAYG sims. 1
17th April 2015, 09:50 AM |#37  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrHRH

Hi Sanxion,

I'm thinking exactly the same as you. Both the X2 and the P8 Max look really tempting but I can't go through the disappointment of not being able to use my 3 sim again. I have a feeling the only way we'll know is by getting one of the devices and trying it. They're so niche that it's unlikely there'll be enough people with the devices to get the answer we're looking for.

The other thing is that we could go for the dual sim variant and use a data only sim in slot 2. I haven't done the maths but it may work out affordable with 2 different PAYG sims. 1

Hi DrHRH

It's great that somebody else appreciates these devices!

I thought about doing this...using 2 sims. One for phone functionality and one for data.

However Three don't have a "tablet" sim that gives unlimited data and I don't really want to leave Three as I currently enjoy 4G coverage in my area and my one plan sim only costs me 12.90/month!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
access, mediapad x1, problem, sim, three data
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes