Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 320 dpi - 400 dpi?

OP Whitsnak

16th January 2015, 01:34 PM   |  #1  
Whitsnak's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag La Vella
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
Hello friends.

A friend asked me to post your comment

atuttipleni:
Quote:

Dear friends,

I had my mediapad x1 with the 4.2.2 2.0 working fine, i supose in 320dpi (smaller), the i flashed the 4.4.2 and the 2.3, the the rom was 400 dpi. after that, i flased the last rom huawei gave us is the 4.4.2 emui 3.0 that is suposed to be 320dpi, but in my mediapad, the apps looks like bigger (400dpi?) the rom is the b009, downloaded from the emui.com site. A friend of mine, flashed the same rom and he have the frames and the fonts of the apps normal (see image). Can someone help me out to put that in a shorter way? Thanks so much

19th January 2015, 12:52 AM   |  #2  
Djiban's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
the owner of the right screen must have done a dpi change in his system (if he is on 4.4.2). In order to do the same:

First install hacker keyboard (free) or swype+dragon keyboard (not free) from google play store, if you want to try DPI lower than 320 DPI (other keyboard won't work for DPI lower than 320) ( 240 and 180 are used by somes users)

Then try out on of these 2 methods:

ROOT METHOD:
1)Root
2)Install busybox
3) install terminal and enter commands
> su
> mount -o rw,remount /system
> chattr -R -i /system
4) Delete or rename / system / set_immutable.list [set_immutable.list.old]
5) add following lines to build.prop " qemu.sf.lcd_density=320 " and " ro.sf.lcd_density=320" (or any other number you want to try )
6) reboot


NO ROOT METHOD:
1) install adb on your computer
2) put your X1 in debugging mode and plug it to your comptuer (drivers insatlled)
3) accept the acces prompted on your X1 (musn't be in lock screen)
4) in adb, type the following commands:
5) adb devices
- this command will turn on your adb server and list out the number of Android devices connected to your PC. I would recommend just one unit connected at a time.
6) adb shell wm density 320
- you should see your screen resize immediately even without resizing, BUT running programs like CHROME will force close due to the change in density size.
-If this doesn't do anything,or if it hangs, just press CTRL+C do a adb shell reboot then once the unit reboots, redo steps 5 and 6
7)reboot

(thanks to A.J.Y. for the adb method)

__

in case of future factory reset, put DPI back to 400 to let the reset huawei soft work.
20th January 2015, 11:47 AM   |  #3  
Whitsnak's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag La Vella
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
Hello, the owner of the right screen is me.
I did nothing, just change the keyboard.
20th January 2015, 04:23 PM   |  #4  
Djiban's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitsnak

Hello, the owner of the right screen is me.
I did nothing, just change the keyboard.

What is your ROM exactly?

thx!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes