FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] How to activate 2G/3G switch in INFUSE 4G (I997UCKD5)

75 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By malikin, Member on 14th July 2011, 09:59 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
please help.How to activate 2G/3G switch in INFUSE 4G (I997UCKD5).
I would like to switch my phone between EDGE and HSDPA+ speeds.
 
 
14th July 2011, 10:06 PM |#2  
dajeoo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
The Edge and Hsdpa+ speeds are the same on ATT lol

J/k

infuse 4g "a lot a screen real estate"
14th July 2011, 10:18 PM |#3  
malikin's Avatar
OP Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i just asked about switch, not for the ATT speed.

Somebody knows how to to activate this button?
14th July 2011, 10:33 PM |#4  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bakersfield, California
Thanks Meter: 5,591
 
Donate to Me
More
Cool re: 2G/3G
Quote:
Originally Posted by malikin

please help.How to activate 2G/3G switch in INFUSE 4G (I997UCKD5).
I would like to switch my phone between EDGE and HSDPA+ speeds.


There is NO switch like that, if you want only 2G then simply set the phone to "GSM only" and it will only get the slow EDGE speeds regardless of what area you are in.

If you do not set the phone for GSM only then the phone will automatically switch to 3G/4G speeds if those speeds are available in whatever area you are in.

Whenever you are in a 3G/4G area you will see a little icon in your notification bar if you have not set the phone up for GSM Only.
The Following User Says Thank You to Misterjunky For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Misterjunky Ad-Free
14th July 2011, 10:51 PM |#5  
malikin's Avatar
OP Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterjunky

There is NO switch like that, if you want only 2G then simply set the phone to "GSM only" and it will only get the slow EDGE speeds regardless of what area you are in.

but we haven't configuration button/item to choose "GSM ONLY" or 3G MODE in my firmware.


may be this will help us http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=963562 ?????????
14th July 2011, 11:14 PM |#6  
Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Owego, NY
Thanks Meter: 25,499
 
Donate to Me
More
*#*#INFO#*#* in dialer, then Phone Information

INFO = 4636

Default is GSM/WCDMA Auto (PRL)

Battery History is kinda useful too...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Entropy512 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th July 2011, 11:59 PM |#7  
malikin's Avatar
OP Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Entropy512

*#*#4636#*#* in dialer, then Phone Information

Default is GSM/WCDMA Auto (PRL)

but i can't to save changes. i choosed "WCDMA only" and after reconnecting were automatically connected to EDGE

please help
15th July 2011, 12:41 AM |#8  
Senior Recognized Developer
Flag Owego, NY
Thanks Meter: 25,499
 
Donate to Me
More
You're right... I tried to force GSM Only and failed.

Not sure why you would ever want to force WCDMA only. The phone will always prefer 3G over 2G.
17th July 2011, 02:27 PM |#9  
malikin's Avatar
OP Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
I tried to force WCMA Only and failed.
17th July 2011, 05:55 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag South Carolina
Thanks Meter: 373
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Entropy512

You're right... I tried to force GSM Only and failed.

Not sure why you would ever want to force WCDMA only. The phone will always prefer 3G over 2G.

The reason for doing that is if you are somewhere on the outer edge of a 3g/4g connection and it keeps jumping back and forth. All the signal jumping can kill a battery quicker.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using XDA Premium App
1st August 2011, 04:21 PM |#11  
Member
Flag Dover
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
When you go into the *#*#4636#*#* screen, select phone information and then hit menu. Select radio band and pick AUS. This locks my phone to 3g/4g.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using XDA Premium App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes