Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,353 Members 40,125 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] KIndle Fire D01400 TWRP recovery problems

Tip us?
 
vstrenko
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Pottsville, PA 17901
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_shadow View Post
use Install.Drivers.bat from Kindle Fire Utility if you have not yet.
reboot pc, check device manager with kindle connected to PC
should be listed as an Android Phone>adb interface
if OK then
boot Kindle to TWRP
in command prompt on PC
Code:
adb devices
should get something like
Code:
123456789  recovery
if you get waiting for device for more than a few secs or or some kind of bad command error post it.

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:03 PM ----------

if response is good
Code:
adb shell "cat /proc/cmdline"
When it is booted into android, it shows in adb as

Code:
list of  devices attached
0123456789ABCDEF   device
When I boot into TWRP and execute adb devices i get

Code:
list of devices attached
with no further error messages

In TWRP on the second row at the top, along with the battery level (100%) and time 5:26pm, it says SIMULATING ACTIONS in all caps. is it supposed to say that or should it say something else
 
sd_shadow
Old
#12  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,418
Posts: 3,760
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vstrenko View Post
When it is booted into android, it shows in adb as

Code:
list of  devices attached
0123456789ABCDEF   device
When I boot into TWRP and execute adb devices i get

Code:
list of devices attached
with no further error messages

In TWRP on the second row at the top, along with the battery level (100%) and time 5:26pm, it says SIMULATING ACTIONS in all caps. is it supposed to say that or should it say something else
ok
try
with Kindle off, but connected to PC
Code:
fastboot devices
then boot Kindle
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can...
Always in motion is the future
 
vstrenko
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Pottsville, PA 17901
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_shadow View Post
ok
try
with Kindle off, but connected to PC
Code:
fastboot devices
then boot Kindle
fastboot reports nothing at all when i try that, when i type that in it pauses for a fraction of a second then i am left with a prompt on a new line to enter a command

Code:
C:\Windows\system32\> fastboot devices

C:\Windows\system32\>
 
sd_shadow
Old
#14  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,418
Posts: 3,760
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vstrenko View Post
fastboot reports nothing at all when i try that, when i type that in it pauses for a fraction of a second then i am left with a prompt on a new line to enter a command

Code:
C:\Windows\system32\> fastboot devices

C:\Windows\system32\>
download adb-fastboot.zip

Create a folder in C drive named adb (c:adb)
Unzip adb-fastboot.zip
Copy adb/fastboot files (AdbWinUsbApi.dll, AdbWinApi.dll, adb.exe, fastboot.exe) to folder

Connect kindle to pc, power off kindle
Open Command Prompt
Enter Commands
Code:
cd\adb
Code:
fastboot devices
power on kindle
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can...
Always in motion is the future
 
vstrenko
Old
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Pottsville, PA 17901
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_shadow View Post
download adb-fastboot.zip

Create a folder in C drive named adb (c:adb)
Unzip adb-fastboot.zip
Copy adb/fastboot files (AdbWinUsbApi.dll, AdbWinApi.dll, adb.exe, fastboot.exe) to folder

Connect kindle to pc, power off kindle
Open Command Prompt
Enter Commands
Code:
cd\adb
Code:
fastboot devices
power on kindle
It is on when I use fastboot devices from a command prompt.

that is what I get as a result
 
sd_shadow
Old
#16  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,418
Posts: 3,760
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vstrenko View Post
It is on when I use fastboot devices from a command prompt.

that is what I get as a result
you may not have enough posts to link images, if that was your intent
try sending a pm or email

---------- Post added at 07:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:00 PM ----------

Kindle should be off when entering fastboot commands, because kindle is in fastboot mode only a short time when powering on
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can...
Always in motion is the future
 
vstrenko
Old
#17  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Pottsville, PA 17901
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_shadow View Post
you may not have enough posts to link images, if that was your intent
try sending a pm or email

---------- Post added at 07:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:00 PM ----------

Kindle should be off when entering fastboot commands, because kindle is in fastboot mode only a short time when powering on
Previous owner of the device had the TWRP recovery set to use simulation mode. I was unaware that was even an option since i was not familar with TWRP( my previous android flashing experiences used clockwork) after unchecking those boxes in the advanced settings, I was successfully able to flash a rom and gapps, and everything was perfect after that.

sorry for wasting so much time on this, I really missed something simple on this one.
 
sd_shadow
Old
#18  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,418
Posts: 3,760
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vstrenko View Post
Previous owner of the device had the TWRP recovery set to use simulation mode. I was unaware that was even an option since i was not familar with TWRP( my previous android flashing experiences used clockwork) after unchecking those boxes in the advanced settings, I was successfully able to flash a rom and gapps, and everything was perfect after that.

sorry for wasting so much time on this, I really missed something simple on this one.
no problem, I've never used the simulation options before...
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can...
Always in motion is the future

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more

Android One Goes Live in India!

Android One is a Google initiative set to bring an AOSP-like experience tosome emergingmarkets like India, … more

XDA and LeaseWeb: Win Free Server Trial and Moto 360

As you might recall from a previousBehind the Scenesarticle we wrote, XDA’s … more