Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,347 Members 51,618 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Kindle Fire rebooting - trying to go back to stock with TWRP

Tip us?
 
eebuckeye
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default Kindle Fire rebooting - trying to go back to stock with TWRP

My Kindle fire kept shutting down and rebooting so I am trying to erase and go back to stock with the latest Kindle Fire update.

I have TWRP v2.5.0.0 installed and downloaded the kindle fire update from the Amazon website:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/custom...deId=200790620

I renamed the file to update.zip and placed on the kindle fire via USB port. I get "error executing updater binary in zip '/sdcard/update.zip' . I made sure there were no hidden extensions on the update.zip when I renamed the Amazon update bin file.

what should I try next? I did a 'factor reset' from TWRP and it will no longer boot into the Kindle OS (which is fine as it rebooting all the time automatically anyways). However, I can not flash the Amazon rom to get working again.

Can anyone please help? I have spent many hours with no success so far.

Thank you
 
Thepooch
Old
#2  
Thepooch's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1038
Posts: 2,456
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
My Kindle fire kept shutting down and rebooting so I am trying to erase and go back to stock with the latest Kindle Fire update.

I have TWRP v2.5.0.0 installed and downloaded the kindle fire update from the Amazon website:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/custom...deId=200790620

I renamed the file to update.zip and placed on the kindle fire via USB port. I get "error executing updater binary in zip '/sdcard/update.zip' . I made sure there were no hidden extensions on the update.zip when I renamed the Amazon update bin file.

what should I try next? I did a 'factor reset' from TWRP and it will no longer boot into the Kindle OS (which is fine as it rebooting all the time automatically anyways). However, I can not flash the Amazon rom to get working again.

Can anyone please help? I have spent many hours with no success so far.

Thank you
Let me understand this it loads to the system momentarily then crashes and reboots or never makes it to system boot?
If it makes it to system boot race the device as fast as you can to factory reset and reset it if it never boots to system for even 20 seconds or so you need a factory cable http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1392693 post #9. in order to install TWRP and fff again .
Once in recovery you will do a factory reset and wipe everything except your sdcard prior to flashing stock. At that point you are better off flashing prerooted stock there is a new 6.3.3 available.
 
eebuckeye
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thepooch View Post
Let me understand this it loads to the system momentarily then crashes and reboots or never makes it to system boot?
If it makes it to system boot race the device as fast as you can to factory reset and reset it if it never boots to system for even 20 seconds or so you need a factory cable http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1392693 post #9. in order to install TWRP and fff again .
Once in recovery you will do a factory reset and wipe everything except your sdcard prior to flashing stock. At that point you are better off flashing prerooted stock there is a new 6.3.3 available.

I can no longer boot to the Amazon Kindle OS because I used 'factory reset' in TWRP 2.5 which appears to have erased it. If there is a way to restore from this point please let me know.

I can still boot fine to TWRP so I should be able to work with it still, correct? I installed the Android SDK and use 'adb devices' which says:

Lists of devices attached
0123456789ABCDEF recovery

If TWRP would use my bin file that I changed to update.zip then I think I could reinstall the factory image with no problem.

What other things can I try?

Thanks!
 
Thepooch
Old
#4  
Thepooch's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1038
Posts: 2,456
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
I can no longer boot to the Amazon Kindle OS because I used 'factory reset' in TWRP 2.5 which appears to have erased it. If there is a way to restore from this point please let me know.

I can still boot fine to TWRP so I should be able to work with it still, correct? I installed the Android SDK and use 'adb devices' which says:

Lists of devices attached
0123456789ABCDEF recovery

If TWRP would use my bin file that I changed to update.zip then I think I could reinstall the factory image with no problem.

What other things can I try?

Thanks!
Since adb works use adb to push another Rom to the device. Look at general section kinfaun's Kindle Fire for beginners and how to flash a ROM if not in awhile I will help you push one to the device.
 
sd_shadow
Old
#5  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1265
Posts: 3,409
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
My Kindle fire kept shutting down and rebooting so I am trying to erase and go back to stock with the latest Kindle Fire update.

I have TWRP v2.5.0.0 installed and downloaded the kindle fire update from the Amazon website:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/custom...deId=200790620

I renamed the file to update.zip and placed on the kindle fire via USB port. I get "error executing updater binary in zip '/sdcard/update.zip' . I made sure there were no hidden extensions on the update.zip when I renamed the Amazon update bin file.

what should I try next? I did a 'factor reset' from TWRP and it will no longer boot into the Kindle OS (which is fine as it rebooting all the time automatically anyways). However, I can not flash the Amazon rom to get working again.

Can anyone please help? I have spent many hours with no success so far.

Thank you
you need TWRP 2.2.2.1 or lower to install an unmodified Stock update.zip
but you can install my [2014][Pre-Rooted][Stock]System Version 6.3.3-Original Kindle Fire Only
just download to pc> connect kindle to pc>
in TWRP select mount>check sd card>select mount usb
copy preroot.6.3.3.zip to sd card folder
unmount sd card>select install
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can...
Always in motion is the future
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sd_shadow For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Thepooch
Old
#6  
Thepooch's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1038
Posts: 2,456
Join Date: Mar 2012
When you go to mount make sure system and Data have no checks in the box either.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Thepooch For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eebuckeye
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2011
Holy crap that worked!!! Very easy!!

Thank you very much!!
 
Thepooch
Old
#8  
Thepooch's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1038
Posts: 2,456
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
Holy crap that worked!!! Very easy!!

Thank you very much!!
Your out of the woods stay there make a backup for emergency recovery.
 
sd_shadow
Old
#9  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1265
Posts: 3,409
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
Holy crap that worked!!! Very easy!!

Thank you very much!!
Great, glad it worked.

Sent from my Amazon OtterX using Tapatalk
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can...
Always in motion is the future
 
gherman222
Old
#10  
gherman222's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 154
Join Date: Sep 2011
I did a factory reset too, as I was interested in going back to stock. Now mine won't boot to Kindle OS, just to TWRP. I tried the 6.3.3 pre-rooted and Modaco, but it still won't boot. Seems like a similar issue but I can't figure it out. I appreciate any help!
- Verizon Samsung Galaxy S3 - "If I helped you, click 'Thanks'"

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes