Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,011 Members 38,694 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Your Opinion About This
We Need More Firmwares and Help 75 98.68%
No Need Your Help 1 1.32%
Voters: 76. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM][JB4.2.2] Lenovo IdeaTab A3000-H Call - A3000_A422_011_022_140127_WW_CALL_FUSE

Tip us?
 
chery22
Old
#541  
chery22's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 70
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by le.minhsang View Post
Sorry my English. Why the resolutions of my tab (a3000-h) is only 976x600 not 1024x600 like information from many websites? Anyone else as me?
The resolution of the display is 1024x600, BUT you have soft buttons on the bottom and they are taking 48 pixels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by infometrumcompl View Post
Hi everybody....

I'm wondering if this firmware solve the problem with moving apps to SD card_
No. If you need to move apps to SD you have to flash non FUSE firmware.
The Following User Says Thank You to chery22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
infometrumcompl
Old
#542  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default Move to SD

Quote:
Originally Posted by chery22 View Post
The resolution of the display is 1024x600, BUT you have soft buttons on the bottom and they are taking 48 pixels.



No. If you need to move apps to SD you have to flash non FUSE firmware.
So does it mean that I will have 3 kind of memory:

1. Internal 1GB
2. Emulated SD 12GB
3. Real, inserted SD-card
?
and in that firmware there will be "move to SD" buton? If yes, on which kind of memory apps could be moved? Both, emulated or real SD?
 
TheBlackerstarz
Old
#543  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2013
hey do develope have rom or root tool for
my Lenovo A516 because i cant play any hd 3D gaming because it only can detect ob sd
The Following User Says Thank You to TheBlackerstarz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chery22
Old
#544  
chery22's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 70
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by infometrumcompl View Post
So does it mean that I will have 3 kind of memory:

1. Internal 1GB
2. Emulated SD 12GB
3. Real, inserted SD-card
?
and in that firmware there will be "move to SD" buton? If yes, on which kind of memory apps could be moved? Both, emulated or real SD?
If you have 1GB internal and 12GB emulated, then you have NON FUSE firmware and should have option to move apps to SD.
I have never had such firmware and I'm not 100% sure.
Search the forum. I remember I read somewhere there is a solution with script or something like this. My tab is 4GB version I've used only FUSE firmwares.
You have 16GB version and I don't see reason to move apps to SD (the TAB will be slower). You just need to flash FUSE firmware and then you'll have over 12GB internal for apps.
 
Cirelle2000
Old
#545  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nedam View Post
What do you mean ? There is guides on first page...
i mean after flash firmware : done
unroot : ? isn't it after flash all apps will will remove
remove all traces and memories of root : ?
do wipes from memory : saw this in recovery. is it safe : says cannot be undone

will also try replace build.prop on page 35 : how to replace?

so many questions im sorry

thanks for helping
 
nedam
Old
#546  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cirelle2000 View Post
i mean after flash firmware : done
unroot : ? isn't it after flash all apps will will remove
remove all traces and memories of root : ?
do wipes from memory : saw this in recovery. is it safe : says cannot be undone

will also try replace build.prop on page 35 : how to replace?

so many questions im sorry

thanks for helping
A3000_A422_003_014_130909_WW_CALL_FUSE with OTA Updates Enabled by Azam firmware - if I'm not wrong , have root and adb togle (or something like that)
You should do following steps :
1. flash firmware
2. remove "adb togle" - enter to adb togle remove it from menu , after that uninstall it as regular app.
3. Install SuperSu and do full unroot or use framaroot - install root, supersu and do "full unroot"
4. in recovery do wipes , in stock recovery its safe . or in tablet go to "settings" > "Backup & reset" > "Factory data reset"
5. connect tablet to WIFI and try OTA update.

good luck
The Following User Says Thank You to nedam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chery22
Old
#547  
chery22's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 70
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by nedam View Post
A3000_A422_003_014_130909_WW_CALL_FUSE with OTA Updates Enabled by Azam firmware - if I'm not wrong , have root and adb togle (or something like that)
How do you know this firmware is rooted?
I've installed SuperSu, but when I tried to run it I faced the message that says Binnaries are not installed.
This app Adb Toggle was avaulable with the stock firmware as well.
I'm using "A3000_A422_003_014_130909_WW_CALL_FUSE with OTA Updates Enabled" , OTA updated to 131112. I don't have custom recovery.
 
nedam
Old
(Last edited by nedam; 26th November 2013 at 11:24 AM.)
#548  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by chery22 View Post
How do you know this firmware is rooted?
I've installed SuperSu, but when I tried to run it I faced the message that says Binnaries are not installed.
This app Adb Toggle was avaulable with the stock firmware as well.
I'm using "A3000_A422_003_014_130909_WW_CALL_FUSE with OTA Updates Enabled" , OTA updated to 131112. I don't have custom recovery.
I assume that firmware rooted because of adb togle, anyway , I had same error regarding build.prop and this is exactly what i did.
Updated to 131112 without problems
The Following User Says Thank You to nedam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Cirelle2000
Old
#549  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nedam View Post
A3000_A422_003_014_130909_WW_CALL_FUSE with OTA Updates Enabled by Azam firmware - if I'm not wrong , have root and adb togle (or something like that)
You should do following steps :
1. flash firmware
2. remove "adb togle" - enter to adb togle remove it from menu , after that uninstall it as regular app.
3. Install SuperSu and do full unroot or use framaroot - install root, supersu and do "full unroot"
4. in recovery do wipes , in stock recovery its safe . or in tablet go to "settings" > "Backup & reset" > "Factory data reset"
5. connect tablet to WIFI and try OTA update.

good luck
luck is not on my side..still failed
anyway before i give up one question
how to replace build.prop?..i want to try the page 35 steps
tnx
 
nedam
Old
#550  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cirelle2000 View Post
luck is not on my side..still failed
anyway before i give up one question
how to replace build.prop?..i want to try the page 35 steps
tnx
replacing build.prop didn't helped me.
to replace build.prop You need root, and most important thing : do not forget to change permission to be same as original.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes