Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,912 Members 40,847 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] SLX Lenovo P780 Boot Loop on Screen Lock

Tip us?
 
Dagon84
Old
(Last edited by Dagon84; 7th May 2014 at 10:15 AM.)
#1  
Dagon84's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 27
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] SLX Lenovo P780 Boot Loop on Screen Lock

Hi guys, I have an issue with the SLX v24a.

I was using the default stock lock screen till a couple days ago, when suddently, when I put my device in sleep mode, the phone started to reboot automatically and do this over and over again.

If I'm not quick to wake the device when it enters in lock screen, it start to enter this BOOT LOOP MODE

Here there is a video showing the problem, unlucky I'm talking in italian describing what i wrote in this post, so there is no need to listen me



I didn't solved the problem, but I just deactivated the screen lock for the moment.

Someone on the italian forum suggested that was some application in acctivated in Accessibility that generate the problem, but I have the following configuration from the very fiorst day i had SLX v23



Any help and solution will be appreciate
 
stympy
Old
#2  
stympy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagon84 View Post
Hi guys, I have an issue with the SLX v24a.

I was using the default stock lock screen till a couple days ago, when suddently, when I put my device in sleep mode, the phone started to reboot automatically and do this over and over again.

If I'm not quick to wake the device when it enters in lock screen, it start to enter this BOOT LOOP MODE

Here there is a video showing the problem, unlucky I'm talking in italian describing what i wrote in this post, so there is no need to listen me



I didn't solved the problem, but I just deactivated the screen lock for the moment.

Someone on the italian forum suggested that was some application in acctivated in Accessibility that generate the problem, but I have the following configuration from the very fiorst day i had SLX v23



Any help and solution will be appreciate
Hi. It seems to me from what i see in that movie, that you have some cleaner that cleans some system applications. Look in that cleaner and see what apps cleans. That cleaner seems to me, is the problem. Try to deactivate and see what is going on.
 
Dagon84
Old
#3  
Dagon84's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 27
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stympy View Post
Hi. It seems to me from what i see in that movie, that you have some cleaner that cleans some system applications. Look in that cleaner and see what apps cleans. That cleaner seems to me, is the problem. Try to deactivate and see what is going on.
Sorry, I didn't mention that I always had the ram booster installed and working correctly.

I checked the update of Gravity Box and I noticed that I upgraded the same day I found this bug. Unlucky I don't remember if I updated it before or after the problem.

Now I will proceed to deactivate GB and Ram Booster.

Sent from my Lenovo P780 using XDA Free mobile app
My WebSite: www.FrancescoDeRosa.net
If my help was appreciated, please press the thanks button!
Find me on G+
 
stympy
Old
#4  
stympy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagon84 View Post
Sorry, I didn't mention that I always had the ram booster installed and working correctly.

I checked the update of Gravity Box and I noticed that I upgraded the same day I found this bug. Unlucky I don't remember if I updated it before or after the problem.

Now I will proceed to deactivate GB and Ram Booster.

Sent from my Lenovo P780 using XDA Free mobile app
Ok i understand. Check and tell us iff it is a GravityBox bug or conflict with your Ram Booster.
 
Dagon84
Old
#5  
Dagon84's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 27
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stympy View Post
Ok i understand. Check and tell us iff it is a GravityBox bug or conflict with your Ram Booster.
Unlucky, disabling both Gravity BOX and Ram Booster, I get the reboot of the device anyway.

Really strange, because it started to happen on 3 May morning after I shout the alarm at 8 in the morning.

Any other suggestion?
 
stympy
Old
#6  
stympy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagon84 View Post
Unlucky, disabling both Gravity BOX and Ram Booster, I get the reboot of the device anyway.

Really strange, because it started to happen on 3 May morning after I shout the alarm at 8 in the morning.

Any other suggestion?
This is strange. I want to know something. What was your first firmware. ROW or Chinese? Did you installed this Custom ROM on clean firmware ? I installed this Custom Rom myself on other custom rom like LIFE v0.7 and i have no such problems!
Maibe you cann try to install on stock rom and it will work!
 
Dagon84
Old
(Last edited by Dagon84; 7th May 2014 at 04:32 PM.)
#7  
Dagon84's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 27
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stympy View Post
This is strange. I want to know something. What was your first firmware. ROW or Chinese? Did you installed this Custom ROM on clean firmware ? I installed this Custom Rom myself on other custom rom like LIFE v0.7 and i have no such problems!
Maibe you cann try to install on stock rom and it will work!
Well, my phone is the 4gb Chinese version, the original ROM is the one from ETOTALK with chinese Recovery.

Then i put the S116 ROW using the SP Flashtools, erasing everything, and installing the TWRP 2.5.0.0 for ROW roms.

From that point I installed the SLX 23a, then I reparted the storage in order to have 2.45 gb.
Nearly 1 month ago I updated to 24a via recovery, ereasing Dalvik Cache and Cache, but not DATA, then instaled the update.
I skipped the uptade v24, jumping directly from 23a to 24a
Everythink was fine and I had no problems at all.

Another user on the italian forum said that he had the same issue with the lockscreen, but was related to an app activated in accessibility mode (for that reason I attacched the 2 scereenshots).

------


I just cleared the Dalvik cache but nothing happens...
 
stympy
Old
(Last edited by stympy; 7th May 2014 at 05:45 PM.)
#8  
stympy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagon84 View Post
Well, my phone is the 4gb Chinese version, the original ROM is the one from ETOTALK with chinese Recovery.

Then i put the S116 ROW using the SP Flashtools, erasing everything, and installing the TWRP 2.5.0.0 for ROW roms.

From that point I installed the SLX 23a, then I reparted the storage in order to have 2.45 gb.
Nearly 1 month ago I updated to 24a via recovery, ereasing Dalvik Cache and Cache, but not DATA, then instaled the update.
I skipped the uptade v24, jumping directly from 23a to 24a
Everythink was fine and I had no problems at all.

Another user on the italian forum said that he had the same issue with the lockscreen, but was related to an app activated in accessibility mode (for that reason I attacched the 2 scereenshots).

------


I just cleared the Dalvik cache but nothing happens...
Strange ... I dont see any app that is related to that kind of error on Accesibility options !
I know it sounds strange, but try every option there with Enable then Desable!
One more question! Why is your green led on? is any missed call or message ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...