Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Test Radios on 4 Go Row

OP fredmoy

27th May 2014, 01:43 PM   |  #11  
Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 18
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal331

Where did u get this modem? V18 Modem_S920_CN_V18

Is it the same as, V18_modem.S920.for.P780.zip of stympys?

Correct.
For all other roms mentioned in the list of fredmoy, see the Russian Lenovo forum (run Google translate if needed) : http://lenovo-forums.ru/topic/1702-%...8F-p780/page-3
and look for the links Подборка прошивок модемов 1, подборка 2.

Been testing further, and the general tendency is that I all roms that give me the 3G 900Mhz, disable my second SIM.
I have to enter my pin for it, but it never activates.
27th May 2014, 02:38 PM   |  #12  
Jackal331's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 18
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casaben

Correct.
For all other roms mentioned in the list of fredmoy, see the Russian Lenovo forum (run Google translate if needed) : http://lenovo-forums.ru/topic/1702-%...8F-p780/page-3
and look for the links Подборка прошивок модемов 1, подборка 2.

Been testing further, and the general tendency is that I all roms that give me the 3G 900Mhz, disable my second SIM.
I have to enter my pin for it, but it never activates.

Ok thanks. I've known that site, I tried all possible modems so it seems and my phone still can't hold the signal for a very long time.

I'm flashing stock rom back and asking for a replacement.
27th May 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #13  
Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 18
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal331

Ok thanks. I've known that site, I tried all possible modems so it seems and my phone still can't hold the signal for a very long time.

I'm flashing stock rom back and asking for a replacement.

Same problem
I'm living in the city so it's hard to test the signal quality. But I did notice that going into a building often puts me on G or signal lost.

One more tip, they say that you have to make sure your network mode
MobileUncle => Engineering Mode (MTK) => Network Selecting => Set to GSM/WCDMA (auto) must be selected instead of WCDMA preferred).

Most people on the Russian forums end up with modem.S920.for.P780 (which is V15 I think)
27th May 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #14  
Jackal331's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 18
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casaben

Same problem
One more tip, they say that you have to make sure your network mode
MobileUncle => Engineering Mode (MTK) => Network Selecting => Set to GSM/WCDMA (auto) must be selected instead of WCDMA preferred).

Isn't it the same settings as classic android system settings in preffered networks? Must be done in MobileUncle?

Edit: It did not help sending the phone back to the store :/
Last edited by Jackal331; 27th May 2014 at 08:39 PM.
28th May 2014, 04:34 AM   |  #15  
Member
Flag Leuven
Thanks Meter: 18
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal331

Isn't it the same settings as classic android system settings in preffered networks? Must be done in MobileUncle?

Edit: It did not help sending the phone back to the store :/

No, you can also do it in the settings, but nowadays I just do it all from MobileUncle because it's easier...

Good luck with your next one
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes