Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,995 Members 49,204 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AT&T Flex on T-Mobile?

Tip us?
 
ztmike
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 500
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NW Indiana
Default AT&T Flex on T-Mobile?

Will everything work taking a AT&T branded G Flex To T-Mobile? Wanting to pick one up but all I see are AT&T versions..wanting T-Mobiles $30/month prepaid plan from Walmart.
 
ztmike
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 500
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NW Indiana
Anyone?
 
mattwheat
Old
#3  
mattwheat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 284
Posts: 507
Join Date: Oct 2012
If you unlock it. And I'm not talking about the bootloader. There are forums about SIM unlocking on here.
 
ztmike
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 500
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NW Indiana
So if I sim unlock it a AT&T g flex will work on t-mobile for everything?
 
mattwheat
Old
#5  
mattwheat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 284
Posts: 507
Join Date: Oct 2012
I'm not sure I don't have an att but yes that's the theory.
 
rodmc123
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztmike View Post
So if I sim unlock it a AT&T g flex will work on t-mobile for everything?
the at&t g flex works perfectly on tmobile, but you have to unlock it first... how? in my case i paid less than 2 dolars in ebay and i got an unlock code in a few hours (when you put the tmobile sim card you will get a message that says network locked and it will ask you to enter the unlock code)..

so go and get it.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes