Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No 4g in D955?

OP yasirrfc

10th December 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
hey guys i just got my 4g lte sim and i have an unlocked lg g flex d955. Now, I can't find a 4g or lte toggle on my phone. In mobile networks, it's only letting my select either gsm, wcdma or gsm/wcdma. So how to i enable 4g lte on my phone?
thanks

Edit:
ok so I enabled lte via the secret menu using the code in the dialler app and 4g is now working but when i restart, it goes back and i have to enable it from the secret menu again. any way to permanently set this??
Last edited by yasirrfc; 10th December 2014 at 02:55 PM. Reason: partially solved
10th December 2014, 07:53 PM   |  #2  
Murshad007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 28
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Use *#*#info#*#* for network mode

Or Build.prop editing.
Make a nandroid 1st and Use Jrummy Build.prop editor from Google play. U have to be rooted.

Ro.telephony.network =9
11th December 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
thanks for the reply. yes I have used the code to switch to LTE. I am not rooted so cant do build.prop editing. Is there any other method? I'm surprised why 4g lte option is not in settings by default in LG flex :s
11th December 2014, 12:26 PM   |  #4  
Murshad007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 28
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasirrfc

thanks for the reply. yes I have used the code to switch to LTE. I am not rooted so cant do build.prop editing. Is there any other method? I'm surprised why 4g lte option is not in settings by default in LG flex :s

If you don't have LTE network and enable LTE or Auto LTE it will consume more battery due to signal searching...
Set ur network Mode to GSM WCDMA LTE
11th December 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
oh yes it is set to GSM WCDMA LTE. i meant there is not GSM WCDMA LTE by default in my phone in settings app and have to again and agaain after rrestarting in the secret menu to set it..
11th December 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #6  
Murshad007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 28
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Use 3845#*955#
Or 5457#*955#
And change Band and RAT settings for LTE
12th December 2014, 05:39 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murshad007

Use 3845#*955#
Or 5457#*955#
And change Band and RAT settings for LTE

i tried it couldnt find rat or band settings. Also, i think i messed up some display thing. Now double tap to sleep doeesn work. Like when i double tap on the screen to lock it, it doesnt work.
12th December 2014, 05:53 PM   |  #8  
Murshad007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 28
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasirrfc

i tried it couldnt find rat or band settings. Also, i think i messed up some display thing. Now double tap to sleep doeesn work. Like when i double tap on the screen to lock it, it doesnt work.

Do a factory reset to Get Knock code working..

By the way which of above command is working on your cell?
12th December 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murshad007

Do a factory reset to Get Knock code working..

By the way which of above command is working on your cell?

the first. btw i got the feature back. but cant find rat or band settings. ive installed an app phone checker so every time i restartmy phone, i use it to enable LTE
12th December 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #10  
Murshad007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 28
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasirrfc

the first. btw i got the feature back. but cant find rat or band settings. ive installed an app phone checker so every time i restartmy phone, i use it to enable LTE

Which of the above command get you in the menu where u can see LTE options?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes