Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

LG G Flex only in 2g (edge)

OP CaioSG

9th August 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Hello, I have a LG Flex G D958, i use the system 4g for 4 months normally ... and suddenly the signal became only edge (2g), other 4g chips placed on it are also edge. Already formatted (system format) and keeps edge, 2g / 3g / 4g automatic option is selected, someone has gone through such a problem?
11th August 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #2  
letakomahieu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
May I ask ?
I got an ATT LG G FLEX, and it is unlocked now, and now I try to enable mobile data, nothing showing up.
The Following User Says Thank You to letakomahieu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2014, 07:04 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by letakomahieu

May I ask ?
I got an ATT LG G FLEX, and it is unlocked now, and now I try to enable mobile data, nothing showing up.

In my case i got only in 2g .... and after format still in edge. (using 4.4.2 stock firmware)
The Following User Says Thank You to CaioSG For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2014, 09:55 PM   |  #4  
letakomahieu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
My case is :
I got the att lg g flex 950, and I unlocked it by unlockunit, after that I tried to enable mobile network, and the icon on the notification bar doenst show up or do anything? Anyone have any idea? I on T-Mobile now,thanks

Sent from my LG-D950 using XDA Free mobile app
12th August 2014, 01:32 AM   |  #5  
letakomahieu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaioSG

In my case i got only in 2g .... and after format still in edge. (using 4.4.2 stock firmware)

Hey buddy, I just do the APN reset + delete any exist. So I'm on T-mobile - I just did APN setting - and its work fine for me now. Depend on which network/provider you are, google search for itself APN setting, it might work !
Its happended when you do the factory reset - all the APN profile just all gone I think ...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes