FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

F350S uncompatible in UK

884 posts
Thanks Meter: 154
 
By manemzjum, Senior Member on 2nd June 2015, 11:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So i just bought a LG G PRO 2 checked it everything seemed to work fine

But then i realized the network connection drops every few mins and reconnects only to a G signal (2G)
so upon further investigation i discover that the band frequency on this model is CDMA eg. USA + Canada

To say im P*&^ed off is an understatement clearly the person who sold me this is aware and is now ignoring any contact i try to make with him

I have contacted LG to see if i can possible purchase a motherboard for model D837 or D838 as i see this is my only option to get the device working
Unless anyone here can advise otherwise

Once i go into the band selection screen and disable CDMA bands it seems to sustain a stable connection but only to a 2G network haven't been into a 4G area as of yet to test but it is completely incapable of connection to a 3G frequency within the uk which i will be connected to 80% of the time
 
 
3rd June 2015, 02:41 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
not 100% with the F350 but the frequencies for it should be:
2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 MHz
3G: UMTS 2100 MHz
4G: LTE 850 / 1800 MHz

2G is fine, as UK uses 900/1800.
3G: all UK networks at 2100.
4G: only EE/3 use the 1800MHz frequency. no-one uses 850 in UK.

look around the forum for the secret menu and see if you need to enable 3G/4G manually. or do a manual firmware update.
The Following User Says Thank You to ray-lee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2015, 03:18 AM |#3  
letschky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 639
 
Donate to Me
More
,My Wife has an F320S (G2)and she can enable all Bands in the Hidden Menu and works fine in Europe in Austria.Network Operator is Three (HG3).
I think the F350S is the same.
Go to Dialer and tipe 5457#*350#
in Modem Settings can you aktivate all Bands what you need
I hope this works for you.
The Following User Says Thank You to letschky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2015, 08:18 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag glasgow
Thanks Meter: 154
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks for the reply guys
There's loads of settings in the hidden menu
I cant see how changing anything in here will help as it is a CDMA device which means it physically does not have the necessary hardware to connect to a 3G network in the UK
As it uses a totally different technology than UMTS
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-06-03-08-10-41.png
Views:	50
Size:	226.7 KB
ID:	3345610   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-06-03-08-10-47.png
Views:	50
Size:	195.1 KB
ID:	3345611   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-06-03-08-10-56.png
Views:	50
Size:	181.4 KB
ID:	3345612  
Last edited by manemzjum; 3rd June 2015 at 08:20 AM.
3rd June 2015, 11:30 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag glasgow
Thanks Meter: 154
 
Donate to Me
More
Ive discovered at WCDMA is actually UMTS so i cant see why it doesn't work ?
3rd June 2015, 07:29 PM |#6  
letschky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 639
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manemzjum

Ive discovered at WCDMA is actually UMTS so i cant see why it doesn't work ?

WCDMA Channel-Full
Band Selection-Automatic
Rat Mode-Automatic

The Phone reboot automatic when use this Settings
The Following User Says Thank You to letschky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2015, 09:31 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag glasgow
Thanks Meter: 154
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by letschky

WCDMA Channel-Full
Band Selection-Automatic
Rat Mode-Automatic

The Phone reboot automatic when use this Settings

Those are the default settings that the device is on so no joy with that thanks anyway

using my EE sim signal drops frequently using my daughters O2 sim it seems to sustain a connection but again only to 2G network

Clearly the problem is the WCDMA bands on the device are 850 / 1900 / 2100 while 2100 is used here 900 is the more widely available and thus incompatible with device

I think my only option is to sell it on but to who its no use to anyone in the UK really
Last edited by manemzjum; 4th June 2015 at 09:43 AM.
5th June 2015, 05:08 AM |#8  
oohaylima's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington D.C.
Thanks Meter: 422
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manemzjum

I think my only option is to sell it on but to who its no use to anyone in the UK really

How much you selling it for?
5th June 2015, 08:36 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Flag glasgow
Thanks Meter: 154
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oohaylima

How much you selling it for?

Just sold on ebay for 165 but its to someone in brazil with 4 feedback
5th June 2015, 02:53 PM |#10  
oohaylima's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington D.C.
Thanks Meter: 422
 
More
Just missed it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes