Sony Xperia Z4 Tablet, The Thinnest 10″ Tablet, Is Now Official

The post Sony Xperia Z4 Tablet, The Thinnest 10″ Tablet, Is Now … more

True Silent Mode Xposed Module for Lollipop

more

Firefox OS: 17 Smartphones & 40+ Markets In 2015

The post Firefox OS: 17 Smartphones & 40+ Markets In 2015 appeared first on … more

Samsung Unpacked Coverage: All About the S6

more
Post Reply

[Fix]Screen doesn't wake on incoming call

OP demoncamber

3rd July 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #1  
demoncamber's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
*WARNING: Do not manually set your screen off frequency lower than 1Ghz. This will cause screen wake on call issues*

I get near instant screen wake on call with this and anyone is welcome to test it out.
Added the xml as an attachment that you can just extract and import directly into tasker!

Requirements are:
-Must be rooted
-Tasker app

I actually have a bit of a better more optimized profile now. Attachment XML incoming. What this actually does is allows you to set as low as you want screen off cpu frequency in the first part, and then when the phone rings it will boost the cpu to max set frequency, or anything you want to set it to manually above 1GHz will work.

First things first, download the attachment, then first import the 3 files ending in tsk.xml into tasker, they should show up in your tasks section, then import the one ending in prf.xml

Then you can set whatever frequencies you want for your screen off max freq in "display off cpu" task in tasker, this can be basically anything. Then you can open the "Wake_On_Ring" task and set that max freq to anything ABOVE 1000mhz. I have it default set at 1.9GHz and it works almost instantly for me on call. But it's up to you. After that, everything is good to go.


Here's what it looks like:

Profile: Display Off Wake On Ring (27)
State: Display State [ Is off ]
Enter: Display Off Ring Manager (52)
A1: Perform Task [ Name display Off Cpu Priority:%priority Parameter 1 (%par1): Parameter 2 (%par2): Return Value Variable: Stop off ] If [ %PHONEWASRINGING eq OFF ]
A2: Perform Task [ Name:Wake On Ring Priority:%priority Parameter 1 (%par1): Parameter 2 (%par2): Return Value Variable: Stop off ] If [ %PHONEWASRINGING eq ON ]
Attached Files
File Type: zip Wake on ring.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.0 KB, 55 views)
Last edited by demoncamber; 18th July 2014 at 11:48 PM.
3rd July 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Central Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 1,149
 
7,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
I've done something similar to this in the past, but curious.. Why did you decide you needed to turn auto brightness off, full, then auto back on? And did you test this in your pocket, so to speak, to make sure you weren't going to pocket-answer?
3rd July 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #3  
demoncamber's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaytsus

I've done something similar to this in the past, but curious.. Why did you decide you needed to turn auto brightness off, full, then auto back on? And did you test this in your pocket, so to speak, to make sure you weren't going to pocket-answer?

Just in testing, trying to basically brute force everything that can wake the device.
Still testing and tweaking as we type. I have a few more things to try to see if I can get a better result.
4th July 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #4  
demoncamber's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Ok I've updated and fixed the profile, now it's super simple and has no extra crazy options.
This should wake your screen no problems, every time.
18th July 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #5  
demoncamber's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Task is now completely reworked and updated.
The Following User Says Thank You to demoncamber For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by demoncamber

Task is now completely reworked and updated.

I canīt import the profile. i can find it after clicking on import, but when i choose it, it says import failed. Any tipp?
26th July 2014, 04:09 PM   |  #7  
badaas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 102
 
880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Error: bad packed data format

/welp \°/
26th July 2014, 04:40 PM   |  #8  
mannequin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 208
 
1,198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
just reporting that D801 with latest KK doesn't have this issue.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes