Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,194 Members 41,464 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AT&T lg g2 using tmobile sim, No 4g/LTE

Tip us?
 
jordylee18
Old
(Last edited by jordylee18; 27th June 2014 at 09:43 PM.) Reason: title change
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default AT&T lg g2 using tmobile sim, No 4g/LTE

Hey, I've used xda plenty in the past before but never had to post a question so bear with me.

I bought a att lg g2 and a tmobile sim to go with it. I can only get 3g, no lte. Its very slow. I did some reading and it looks discouraging. I live in south texas.

Is there anyway to turn on the radio bands i need to make 4g/lte work? I saw a thread about how to turn on lte for custom roms. Will that work or not? I think tmobile uses bands 17 19 and 21. There are those bands in the hidden menu on my phone but idk. It looks like some att lg g2s work with tmobile lte and others do not. Thanks for your help.

Ps. Im on another forum where the attitude towards noobs is like xda's so take it easy on me lol.
 
comk4ver
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 110
Join Date: Aug 2010
First thing first, have you rooted, unlocked the phone and bootloader?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
jordylee18
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by comk4ver View Post
First thing first, have you rooted, unlocked the phone and bootloader?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
Yes, its rooted and unlocked for different carriers. Su is installed but not a custom recovery. Im not really interested in installing a custom rom at this point.
 
diamond12
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 212
Join Date: Nov 2012
From the carrier pages:
AT&T LG G2 has bands 1,2,4,5 & 17
T-Mobile LG G2 has: 2,4,7 & 17
7 is 2600MHz so it's not relevant for the US
I would say it's not a phone capability problem
The T-Mobile LG G2 has a seting in networks for network mode: GSM, WCDMA, GSM+WCDMA, GSM+WCDMA+LTE
The same can be achieved with the Phone Info app https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...hone.PhoneInfo
Also make sure you are using the fast.t-mobile.com APN http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-2090
 
jordylee18
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
That apn you linked above does not work on my phone. I talked to a tmobile rep this morning and thats the one he gave me. When that one didnt work i got referred up the line to a rep that sent me texts with setting patches that supposedly set my phone up like a tmobile one but i didnt get 4g/lte from that and it wasnt the lte apn. I did, however, find another fast.tmobile.com apn with a little bit different settings than the one linked above that gave me 3g. Im at a loss, I guess.
 
Ace42
Old
#6  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1118
Posts: 9,142
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
LTE works fine on this phone, I use a D800 on T-Mobile, you just need the LTE APN. That's what I use on mine.

Sent from my LG-D800
Main: LG G2 D-800 {Tmobile)
LG Opt G (e970)
Hybrid radios for E970
Surface RT 32GB--Kindle Fire 1G_CM11--SGS Vibrant_CM11
Owned: G1(Backup)-> Mytouch3GS(Sold) -> SideKick4G(Traded) -> MyTouch4G(Sold) -> Sensation 4G(Sold) -> Galaxy Player 5"(Sold) ->Nexus 4(broken)->LG Opt G
 
jordylee18
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Im using the apn from this link and no 4g. Just edge. Its a lte apn tutorial. I know i have tmobile lte in my area. Thanks for the help so far tho.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2236735
 
jordylee18
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Do yall think it would be possible to install a tmobile kernel to maybe turn on bands that i need for tmobile lte? Tmobile uses bands 1700 and 2100. In some areas, it looks like, att phones do have tmobile lte .
 
Ace42
Old
#9  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1118
Posts: 9,142
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordylee18 View Post
Do yall think it would be possible to install a tmobile kernel to maybe turn on bands that i need for tmobile lte? Tmobile uses bands 1700 and 2100. In some areas, it looks like, att phones do have tmobile lte .
Only use D800 kernels on this model.

Transmitted via Geass
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1404076541126.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	34.0 KB
ID:	2824498   Click image for larger version

Name:	1404076548446.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	2824499  
Main: LG G2 D-800 {Tmobile)
LG Opt G (e970)
Hybrid radios for E970
Surface RT 32GB--Kindle Fire 1G_CM11--SGS Vibrant_CM11
Owned: G1(Backup)-> Mytouch3GS(Sold) -> SideKick4G(Traded) -> MyTouch4G(Sold) -> Sensation 4G(Sold) -> Galaxy Player 5"(Sold) ->Nexus 4(broken)->LG Opt G
 
diamond12
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 212
Join Date: Nov 2012
Make sure there is a dash in t-mobile in fast.t-mobile.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes