Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

D802 getting 4g to work

OP PoOoZaQ

17th August 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #1  
PoOoZaQ's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Heya.
Recently some networks in my country started supporting lte. Anyway i tried enabling it on my phone:
I tried those 2 numbers:
*#*#4633#*#*
3845#*802#

In both of them I can change the setting and I see its working, but when I go to mobile network settings it gets reset and the option is not shown there. I can actually see the network H sign disappearing+reappearing when I go to the settings...

I tried restarting the phone, no help.

How can I get my settings to not reset each time?

Thanks!
17th August 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #2  
Art Vanderlay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 273
 
595 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoOoZaQ

Heya.
Recently some networks in my country started supporting lte. Anyway i tried enabling it on my phone:
I tried those 2 numbers:
*#*#4633#*#*
3845#*802#

In both of them I can change the setting and I see its working, but when I go to mobile network settings it gets reset and the option is not shown there. I can actually see the network H sign disappearing+reappearing when I go to the settings...

I tried restarting the phone, no help.

How can I get my settings to not reset each time?

Thanks!

If you have root go into system/app and first back up and then delete lteconfigs apk and lteconfigs odex and that should make lte an option in settings
17th August 2014, 05:19 PM   |  #3  
PoOoZaQ's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Vanderlay

If you have root go into system/app and first back up and then delete lteconfigs apk and lteconfigs odex and that should make lte an option in settings

Hey, thanks for replying.

I see the lteconfigs.apk but not the lteconfigs.odex there

[edit]

I deleted just the apk and the option appeared as you stated. Is it enough?
Last edited by PoOoZaQ; 17th August 2014 at 05:24 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes