Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,279 Members 52,397 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HELP! I think i destroyed my G2..

Tip us?
 
EladOzery
Old
(Last edited by EladOzery; 23rd July 2014 at 10:49 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default HELP! I think i destroyed my G2..

My LG G2 D802 16GB 4.2.2 had a camera problem, if i tried to picture at night all the picture went blurry and smudgie..
i installed root and cwm so i can later install some camera mod, too.
after i installed the camera mod, nothing changed.. so i tried to flash 4.4.2 stock with "Flash Tool 2014", so i put the right KDZ file, and click Normal Flash.. it started loading but after a few seconds its stopped with error msg: Unable to connect to server, Try again in a moment" something like that..
someone on some forum told me to try to flash Hong Kong's 4.2.2 stock, so i tried it [with Flash tool too] but now i clicked CSE Flash, but after a few seconds the same **** happend to me again.. i tried it couple of time with some other KDZ's but nothing helped me..
Now the phone stuck on "Firmware Update" screen.. what can i do?
please answer me fast if you can..
i tried to ask every forum i know and no one answered it.. you all the smart proffesional guys you must know how to fix it..
if it will help you answer me, i did a EFS backup before all of that.
have a good day


p.s. sorry for my bad english..
 
Nicolo234
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 29
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by EladOzery View Post
My LG G2 D802 16GB 4.2.2 had a camera problem, if i tried to picture at night all the picture went blurry and smudgie..
i installed root and cwm so i can later install some camera mod, too.
after i installed the camera mod, nothing changed.. so i tried to flash 4.4.2 stock with "Flash Tool 2014", so i put the right KDZ file, and click Normal Flash.. it started loading but after a few seconds its stopped with error msg: Unable to connect to server, Try again in a moment" something like that..
someone on some forum told me to try to flash Hong Kong's 4.2.2 stock, so i tried it [with Flash tool too] but now i clicked CSE Flash, but after a few seconds the same **** happend to me again.. i tried it couple of time with some other KDZ's but nothing helped me..
Now the phone stuck on "Firmware Update" screen.. what can i do?
please answer me fast if you can..
i tried to ask every forum i know and no one answered it.. you all the smart proffesional guys you must know how to fix it..
if it will help you answer me, i did a EFS backup before all of that.
have a good day


p.s. sorry for my bad english..
Turn your pc into airplane mode, or anyway turn off any connection you have activated (Wifi ecc...)
Then try again.
I had the same problem, it was trying to reach the server, without internet connection it can't and everything will work
 
roobs
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 30
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Vacoas
Even there is this pop-up, just wait. It is upgrading your phone in the background, have patience
 
EladOzery
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicolo234 View Post
Turn your pc into airplane mode, or anyway turn off any connection you have activated (Wifi ecc...)
Then try again.
I had the same problem, it was trying to reach the server, without internet connection it can't and everything will work
Quote:
Originally Posted by roobs View Post
Even there is this pop-up, just wait. It is upgrading your phone in the background, have patience
thanks for the reply, but i tried to do what you guys said [wait\turn off the internet] and it didn't worked..

anyway, you replied me too late and in the mean time i sent the phone to repair.. can't wait to see if they will fix it because of the warranty.. but thanks again
 
Christian Nothing
Old
#5  
Christian Nothing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5,635
Posts: 5,695
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ⒸⓁⒶⓈⓈⒾⒻⒾⒺⒹ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by EladOzery View Post
thanks for the reply, but i tried to do what you guys said [wait\turn off the internet] and it didn't worked..

anyway, you replied me too late and in the mean time i sent the phone to repair.. can't wait to see if they will fix it because of the warranty.. but thanks again
have u set the network to 3qgct ? and then press normal flash?
this is the way our d802 models have to be flashed via kdz .
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes