Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,814 Members 43,985 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

no double tap on / screen replacement /proximity

Tip us?
 
findinghomer
Old
(Last edited by findinghomer; 9th August 2014 at 03:08 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default no double tap on / screen replacement /proximity

Hopefully someone can help me out. This is verizon vs980. I needed to replace my screen bc I got a dead zone in the digitizer. In my experiences with screen replacement, replacing just the lcd/ digitizer assembly never goes well, aftermarket double Side tape never holds it to the mid frame like factory. So I opted for a digitizer/lcd/mid frame assembly. Simply swap the guts. Everything went well. After about a week the digitizer began lifting from the mid frame (as though it weren't factory assembled) . Little mad about that bc it's the whole reason I opted for that type of assembly. So I decided to return it. This time,I figured if they're gonna lift like that from the "factory" I might as well save the twenty five bucks and just buy an lcd/digitizer this time and stick it to the mid frame myself. I did. Once I was totally done, everything seemed to be just fine. Then I realized the knock on does not Work, and my proximity sensor was acting up. Didn't worry about the proximity sensor since I'm taking it back a part anyway to send this assembly back bc knock on isn't working... So I sent it back. Got a new one, same issue ! No knock on and proximity sensor is acting up. So , suspecting proximity sensor as culprit I unplugged it. Still no knock on. So I then pulled the proximity from the housing and Used a proximity tester app to test it. When its out of the mid frame, dangling, it works fine (still no knock on) but when I put it back into the midframe housing the proximity sensor registers something in front of it ( no its not glue or tape, digitizer is unattached permanently at this point) confused I looked at pictures I took from that very first assembly that I took before returning. I found there is a black housing trim that I accidentally left in the housing I sent back ! It pops into the midframe, then the sensor pops into that.. I suspect this is why my proximity sensor goes haywire when it's in the assembly, but why is my knock on not working?! That black piece I left in housing ? Bad sensor all together? Coincidentally got two bad digitizers??? Rom? (Tried to different same result) stumped. So to sum it up right now, I have no knock on, and the proximity sensor constantly registers something when it's placed into the housing, but works fine outside the housing.
 
crzygrmn
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 355
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Did you update touch firmware?
Dial 3845#*8xx# / settings/ update touch firmware
8xx or 9xx according to your model , example 8xx/9xx becomes 802 on g2 d802

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
 
findinghomer
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn View Post
Did you update touch firmware?
Dial 3845#*8xx# / settings/ update touch firmware
8xx or 9xx according to your model , example 8xx/9xx becomes 802 on g2 d802

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
No I didn't, I don't have my sim card in to access the dialer. Suppose I could try that, but it worked just fine with the lcd/digitizer/frame assembly. Is this something you're supposed to do after a screen replace?
 
findinghomer
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn View Post
Did you update touch firmware?
Dial 3845#*8xx# / settings/ update touch firmware
8xx or 9xx according to your model , example 8xx/9xx becomes 802 on g2 d802

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
Hmmmm evidently that hidden menu code doesn't Work on verizon
 
crzygrmn
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 355
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Maybe that helps: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2467302

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to crzygrmn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
findinghomer
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn View Post
Maybe that helps: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2467302

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
Thanks, ill see if I can figure that out
 
findinghomer
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn View Post
Maybe that helps: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2467302

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
This worked ! Got my knock on back, thanks buddy !
 
crzygrmn
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 355
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Your welcome. Your probably the last one I helped with g2. Counting down the hours till I get my g3 this afternoon. Would've kept this baby, but no microsd was always a killer for me.

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
 
findinghomer
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn View Post
Your welcome. Your probably the last one I helped with g2. Counting down the hours till I get my g3 this afternoon. Would've kept this baby, but no microsd was always a killer for me.

Sent from my LG-D803 using XDA Free mobile app
Yea the g3 is on my radar for my next phone. Using g3 rom to tide me over
 
crzygrmn
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 355
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by findinghomer View Post
Yea the g3 is on my radar for my next phone. Using g3 rom to tide me over
Trust me its a beast and im not looking back. I got none off any known issue. Maybe im just lucky with my Canadian batch.

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more

Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more