Bring Back LTE on the Google Nexus 4 Running Lollipop

One of the predecessors of the latest, largest, and greatest Gooogle Nexus 6(theGoogle … more

Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

download mode

OP Gabriel51

17th July 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #1  
Gabriel51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA-Developers Texas
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I'm stuck right here as far as download mode goes.

I installed TWRP on a d800 rooted with stock 4.2.2. The TWRP install went ok but it never booted afterward.
I can get into twrp, but can't sideload anything because the computer does not connect to the device, I hear the connection noise the computer makes but nothing in the device manager.

any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN2370.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	138.8 KB
ID:	2856100  
17th July 2014, 10:17 AM   |  #2  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,595
 
2,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
May I suggest you use "adb push rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip" instead of sideload (the sideload doesn't have to be enabled)
17th July 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #3  
Gabriel51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA-Developers Texas
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007

May I suggest you use "adb push rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip" instead of sideload (the sideload doesn't have to be enabled)

Thanks, I get
error: closed
I was wrong about my computer not seeing my device, it's in the device manager under Android and the adb drivers are installed.
I also renamed the rom to "update" to make it simpler
17th July 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #4  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,595
 
2,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
What's up now ?

Sorted it out or still issues there ?
17th July 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #5  
Gabriel51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA-Developers Texas
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I also tried the adb shell method.
I also tried this method through TWRP terminal and nada.
If I did something wrong here let me know, hopefully I can get it up and going
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	adb shell.png
Views:	32
Size:	41.6 KB
ID:	2856657  
17th July 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #6  
Gabriel51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA-Developers Texas
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007

May I suggest you use "adb push rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip" instead of sideload (the sideload doesn't have to be enabled)

This is what I get when I do the above. The CMD prompt in located in the same directory as the adb files
ADB sees my device as this #
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	132.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	2856661   Click image for larger version

Name:	321.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	79.6 KB
ID:	2856671  
Last edited by Gabriel51; 17th July 2014 at 06:12 PM.
17th July 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #7  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,595
 
2,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel51

This is what I get when I do the above. The CMD prompt in located in the same directory as the adb files
ADB sees my device as this #

ok, let's do it like this


1. copy rom to c:\rom.zip

2. while in adb folder "adb push c:\rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip"


that should work, you don't need sideload to be enabled.

Please test and report.
The Following User Says Thank You to bender_007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th July 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #8  
Gabriel51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA-Developers Texas
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007

ok, let's do it like this


1. copy rom to c:\rom.zip

2. while in adb folder "adb push c:\rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip"


that should work, you don't need sideload to be enabled.

Please test and report.

I moved the file to the root of my C drive changed the name to "rom.zip"
Copied the command you supplied and got this result
I know my phone is connected because I can reboot it by using the command " adb reboot"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	432.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	2856691   Click image for larger version

Name:	456.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	145.9 KB
ID:	2856696  
Last edited by Gabriel51; 17th July 2014 at 06:42 PM.
17th July 2014, 06:57 PM   |  #9  
Gabriel51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA-Developers Texas
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I used this;
adb push C:\Android\sdk\platform-tools\rom.zip
And it is now ready to install through TWRP!
Hold your breath.......

Edit;
Failed but at least it's in the twrp list
"unable to open zip"
Last edited by Gabriel51; 17th July 2014 at 07:01 PM.
17th July 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #10  
Gabriel51's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA-Developers Texas
Thanks Meter: 308
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I think I got it, I was able to access the firmware update screen.
Sorry fir these incomplete responses, I don't want you to keep looking for a resolve while I do this.
If your still here?
I'll be back!

Success!
After nothing would work except for loading the rom through adb I decided to wipe the whole thing.
I reloaded the rom and when selected for install it opened instead of preparing for install so I thought I would reboot and when I did I was prompted by su that my device may have lost root and gave me the option to reinstall it, I chose yes and when rebooting it hung (normal) at the LG logo, however this time the charge light was flashing! I attempted to access "download" and was successful in loading the stock rom.

In the end it looks like TWRP was the culprit, it used to be my favorite but not for this device

All is well, thanks for your help...
Last edited by Gabriel51; 18th July 2014 at 12:55 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes