Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,073 Members 44,989 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

download mode

Tip us?
 
Gabriel51
Old
#1  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA-Developers Texas
Default download mode

I'm stuck right here as far as download mode goes.

I installed TWRP on a d800 rooted with stock 4.2.2. The TWRP install went ok but it never booted afterward.
I can get into twrp, but can't sideload anything because the computer does not connect to the device, I hear the connection noise the computer makes but nothing in the device manager.

any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN2370.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	138.8 KB
ID:	2856100  
 
Gabriel51
Old
#3  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA-Developers Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007 View Post
May I suggest you use "adb push rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip" instead of sideload (the sideload doesn't have to be enabled)
Thanks, I get
error: closed
I was wrong about my computer not seeing my device, it's in the device manager under Android and the adb drivers are installed.
I also renamed the rom to "update" to make it simpler
 
Gabriel51
Old
#5  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA-Developers Texas
I also tried the adb shell method.
I also tried this method through TWRP terminal and nada.
If I did something wrong here let me know, hopefully I can get it up and going
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	adb shell.png
Views:	32
Size:	41.6 KB
ID:	2856657  
 
Gabriel51
Old
(Last edited by Gabriel51; 17th July 2014 at 05:12 PM.)
#6  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA-Developers Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007 View Post
May I suggest you use "adb push rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip" instead of sideload (the sideload doesn't have to be enabled)
This is what I get when I do the above. The CMD prompt in located in the same directory as the adb files
ADB sees my device as this #
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	132.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	2856661   Click image for larger version

Name:	321.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	79.6 KB
ID:	2856671  
 
bender_007
Old
#7  
bender_007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,391
Posts: 1,901
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel51 View Post
This is what I get when I do the above. The CMD prompt in located in the same directory as the adb files
ADB sees my device as this #
ok, let's do it like this


1. copy rom to c:\rom.zip

2. while in adb folder "adb push c:\rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip"


that should work, you don't need sideload to be enabled.

Please test and report.
The Following User Says Thank You to bender_007 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Gabriel51
Old
(Last edited by Gabriel51; 17th July 2014 at 05:42 PM.)
#8  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA-Developers Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007 View Post
ok, let's do it like this


1. copy rom to c:\rom.zip

2. while in adb folder "adb push c:\rom.zip /sdcard/rom.zip"


that should work, you don't need sideload to be enabled.

Please test and report.
I moved the file to the root of my C drive changed the name to "rom.zip"
Copied the command you supplied and got this result
I know my phone is connected because I can reboot it by using the command " adb reboot"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	432.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	2856691   Click image for larger version

Name:	456.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	145.9 KB
ID:	2856696  
 
Gabriel51
Old
(Last edited by Gabriel51; 17th July 2014 at 06:01 PM.)
#9  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA-Developers Texas
I used this;
adb push C:\Android\sdk\platform-tools\rom.zip
And it is now ready to install through TWRP!
Hold your breath.......

Edit;
Failed but at least it's in the twrp list
"unable to open zip"
 
Gabriel51
Old
(Last edited by Gabriel51; 17th July 2014 at 11:55 PM.)
#10  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA-Developers Texas
I think I got it, I was able to access the firmware update screen.
Sorry fir these incomplete responses, I don't want you to keep looking for a resolve while I do this.
If your still here?
I'll be back!

Success!
After nothing would work except for loading the rom through adb I decided to wipe the whole thing.
I reloaded the rom and when selected for install it opened instead of preparing for install so I thought I would reboot and when I did I was prompted by su that my device may have lost root and gave me the option to reinstall it, I chose yes and when rebooting it hung (normal) at the LG logo, however this time the charge light was flashing! I attempted to access "download" and was successful in loading the stock rom.

In the end it looks like TWRP was the culprit, it used to be my favorite but not for this device

All is well, thanks for your help...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Forums Added for the LG G Watch R and Samsung Gear S

A little over a week ago, LG “inadvertently” let the world know about the … more

Secrecy App Goes Open Source, New LG Android Wear Device! – XDA Developer TV

Secrecy encryption app goes open source! That and much … more

Pushbullet Updated with SMS Send Ability

Pushbullet is one of thoseapplications that every Android lover should have installed on his or … more

[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more