FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

Need help installing PAC-man

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By XFreak44, Junior Member on 5th September 2014, 09:13 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am having some problems trying to install PAC-man rom. the rom installs but when I go to boot, it getting stuck on the lg logo boot loop. Im not sure what im doing wrong.



Thanks
 
 
5th September 2014, 03:45 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Did you verify the MD5 after downloading it?
5th September 2014, 05:33 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I dont know how to do verify. It always says skipping md5 when installing roms.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using XDA Free mobile app
6th September 2014, 08:54 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
For example the MD5 checksum for the latest VS980 nightly (pac_vs980-nightly-20140416) is 9f78b80ca8d8fb94c09a6a6323b44cc2

Download WinMD5Free for Windows here...

http://winmd5.com/

Drag the Pac-Man *.zip into the top field of WinMD5, let it compute the checksum, then paste the above MD5 into the lower field and hit Verify. And I believe the baseband needs to be 12B in order to run PAC.
Last edited by redduc900; 6th September 2014 at 09:03 AM.
6th September 2014, 09:04 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just did it and they match
6th September 2014, 09:10 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
my phone is ls980 with i think zvc or zvd. I am not sure current rom does not display it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes