Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,597 Members 52,227 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Knock-On/GPS Signal

Tip us?
 
gal_b
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] Knock-On/GPS Signal

Hi mates,

Got the G2 few weeks ago, and i got few problems:
1. Knock-on doesn't work anymore when i try to open the screen. I'm on KitKat 4.4.2 and using Nova Launcher Prime if it matters.
2. When i'm trying to navigate using Waze, I can't have GPS signal - It says something like Go Outdoors, Using Approximate Location and so and so.

How do i solve these up there?
Thanks
 
Sfkn2
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 928
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco
Does Knock-On work with the stock, LG launcher?

I'm assuming you've already checked location settings for Waze to have this on "high accuracy" for GPS settings, right?
 
gal_b
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfkn2 View Post
Does Knock-On work with the stock, LG launcher?

I'm assuming you've already checked location settings for Waze to have this on "high accuracy" for GPS settings, right?
It doesn't. And yeah i already checked the location settings. All seems to be fine but actually it just doesn't work right
 
sutty86
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 154
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gps is terrible on the g2, i had mine RMA back to LG UK, and apprantly they have fixed it! well i still dont get GPS indoors and most i ever get is 5m accuracy, not ideal for running or cycling.
apprantly it is a hardward fault but after some googling it seems kitkat doesnt agree one hundred percent on the gps module , jellybean was suppose to work flawlessy with gps.
 
Sfkn2
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 928
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by gal_b View Post
It doesn't. And yeah i already checked the location settings. All seems to be fine but actually it just doesn't work right
Your screen may have a dead spot. I had the same issue, and there's a really long thread on the forums about that.
 
gal_b
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfkn2 View Post
Your screen may have a dead spot. I had the same issue, and there's a really long thread on the forums about that.
How can i check if it is a dead spot? :\
 
Sfkn2
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 928
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by gal_b View Post
How can i check if it is a dead spot? :\

Check this thread here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2521663
 
gal_b
Old
(Last edited by gal_b; 29th July 2014 at 09:21 PM.)
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfkn2 View Post
Except for the knock-on issue, none of these apply to me.
Edit: after installing cloudyg3 the problem is gone. Let's hope that solved also the waze thing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more