NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] D802 possible brick after TWRP bootloop

OP edelein

8th July 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I'm sorry if there's already enough information to solve this in the site, but after some heavy searching I couldn't find a solution to this specific problem.

I accidentaly ran my D802 into a bootloop at the TWRP menu. I'm not sure how but I think it was when I updated an app called "App" or something like that. Then I screwed it by accidentally wiping everything from the TWRP (I read I had to wipe something, I think it was the delvnik, and I didn't intend to wipe it all) and I think it included my backups/recoveries/restores (I'm not sure which one is the correct word), so now I am bootlooped and in this situation. Also I've never connected my LG G2 to this pc and so I'm downloading the drivers. Is there something I can do?

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by edelein; 8th July 2014 at 01:33 AM.
8th July 2014, 01:32 AM   |  #2  
maulich's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carmichael, CA
Thanks Meter: 170
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Check return to stock threads.....you will need to use that process.
8th July 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by maulich

Check return to stock threads.....you will need to use that process.

Oh thank you very much. But checking some of those threads, what if I don't know the exact region of my phone? (I bought it from Amazon and I think that the seller sells different regions) I mean I think that when I first booted it it had a chinese virtual keyboard, but I don't have the box anymore.

Do I necessarily have to select the firmware for the correct region to make it work? And if so, could I just try with a bunch of them until I hit the right one?


----------

Edit:

I just realized that method requires entering to the download mode. I can't enter to the download mode, it takes me to the TWRP menu.
Last edited by edelein; 8th July 2014 at 01:58 AM.
8th July 2014, 05:47 AM   |  #4  
RubbleTea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los angeles
Thanks Meter: 174
 
690 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edelein

Oh thank you very much. But checking some of those threads, what if I don't know the exact region of my phone? (I bought it from Amazon and I think that the seller sells different regions) I mean I think that when I first booted it it had a chinese virtual keyboard, but I don't have the box anymore.

Do I necessarily have to select the firmware for the correct region to make it work? And if so, could I just try with a bunch of them until I hit the right one?


----------

Edit:

I just realized that method requires entering to the download mode. I can't enter to the download mode, it takes me to the TWRP menu.

Maybe download a ROM and gapps to your PC the use sideload them to twrp then flash and your good to go...bonus!
8th July 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I already solved it by entering a certain command at the terminal command in TWRP, which let me access to download mode and from there I could go back to stock.
8th July 2014, 08:46 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Subotica
Thanks Meter: 2
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edelein

I already solved it by entering a certain command at the terminal command in TWRP, which let me access to download mode and from there I could go back to stock.

Can you write down what you entered in twrp to have downloadmode? Because I cannot access download mode and if it is possible to fix this with a command in twrp then i am willing to trie it.
8th July 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB1021

Can you write down what you entered in twrp to have downloadmode? Because I cannot access download mode and if it is possible to fix this with a command in twrp then i am willing to trie it.

Quoting someone from another forum:

Quote:

What worked for me was from the TWRP terminal command was to type

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/fota

then hit enter

type

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/misc

then hit enter and reboot.

8th July 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Subotica
Thanks Meter: 2
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edelein

Quoting someone from another forum:

Thanks!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes