Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,206 Members 43,755 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] D802 possible brick after TWRP bootloop

Tip us?
 
edelein
Old
(Last edited by edelein; 8th July 2014 at 12:33 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] D802 possible brick after TWRP bootloop

I'm sorry if there's already enough information to solve this in the site, but after some heavy searching I couldn't find a solution to this specific problem.

I accidentaly ran my D802 into a bootloop at the TWRP menu. I'm not sure how but I think it was when I updated an app called "App" or something like that. Then I screwed it by accidentally wiping everything from the TWRP (I read I had to wipe something, I think it was the delvnik, and I didn't intend to wipe it all) and I think it included my backups/recoveries/restores (I'm not sure which one is the correct word), so now I am bootlooped and in this situation. Also I've never connected my LG G2 to this pc and so I'm downloading the drivers. Is there something I can do?

Thanks in advance.
 
maulich
Old
#2  
maulich's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 162
Posts: 310
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Carmichael, CA
Check return to stock threads.....you will need to use that process.
 
edelein
Old
(Last edited by edelein; 8th July 2014 at 12:58 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by maulich View Post
Check return to stock threads.....you will need to use that process.
Oh thank you very much. But checking some of those threads, what if I don't know the exact region of my phone? (I bought it from Amazon and I think that the seller sells different regions) I mean I think that when I first booted it it had a chinese virtual keyboard, but I don't have the box anymore.

Do I necessarily have to select the firmware for the correct region to make it work? And if so, could I just try with a bunch of them until I hit the right one?


----------

Edit:

I just realized that method requires entering to the download mode. I can't enter to the download mode, it takes me to the TWRP menu.
 
RubbleTea
Old
#4  
RubbleTea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 158
Posts: 638
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by edelein View Post
Oh thank you very much. But checking some of those threads, what if I don't know the exact region of my phone? (I bought it from Amazon and I think that the seller sells different regions) I mean I think that when I first booted it it had a chinese virtual keyboard, but I don't have the box anymore.

Do I necessarily have to select the firmware for the correct region to make it work? And if so, could I just try with a bunch of them until I hit the right one?


----------

Edit:

I just realized that method requires entering to the download mode. I can't enter to the download mode, it takes me to the TWRP menu.
Maybe download a ROM and gapps to your PC the use sideload them to twrp then flash and your good to go...bonus!
 
edelein
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
I already solved it by entering a certain command at the terminal command in TWRP, which let me access to download mode and from there I could go back to stock.
 
KGB1021
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Subotica
Quote:
Originally Posted by edelein View Post
I already solved it by entering a certain command at the terminal command in TWRP, which let me access to download mode and from there I could go back to stock.
Can you write down what you entered in twrp to have downloadmode? Because I cannot access download mode and if it is possible to fix this with a command in twrp then i am willing to trie it.
 
edelein
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB1021 View Post
Can you write down what you entered in twrp to have downloadmode? Because I cannot access download mode and if it is possible to fix this with a command in twrp then i am willing to trie it.
Quoting someone from another forum:

Quote:
What worked for me was from the TWRP terminal command was to type

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/fota

then hit enter

type

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/misc

then hit enter and reboot.
 
KGB1021
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Subotica
Quote:
Originally Posted by edelein View Post
Quoting someone from another forum:
Thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more