LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

LG G2 D802 Digitizer replacement turns into white fail

OP Lucky93

23rd August 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hi xda-members,

i´ve got an problem.

I replaced the Digitizer of my Phone and wanted to turn it oon.
Now the digitizer stays white but the touch works.

I can't see the window to type my PIN.

Can you help me to fix that problem?

sincerely lucky93
23rd August 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #2  
wulsic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 1,040
 
1,211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky93

Hi xda-members,

i´ve got an problem.

I replaced the Digitizer of my Phone and wanted to turn it oon.
Now the digitizer stays white but the touch works.

I can't see the window to type my PIN.

Can you help me to fix that problem?

sincerely lucky93

So far as i know is that sometimes the phone just doesn't want to accept the new display and then you gotta perform a soft reset so that old data maybe also related to the display are getting removed and that the phone Might accept the part then. In most cases this works like that hope that it works by you too. if you cant see the window to type your pin then try to find a video or a image from the lockscreen and enter your pin. Maybe you can do it if you can blind remember how it looked like
23rd August 2014, 12:50 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by wulsic

So far as i know is that sometimes the phone just doesn't want to accept the new display and then you gotta perform a soft reset so that old data maybe also related to the display are getting removed and that the phone Might accept the part then. In most cases this works like that hope that it works by you too. if you cant see the window to type your pin then try to find a video or a image from the lockscreen and enter your pin. Maybe you can do it if you can blind remember how it looked like


How can i do soft reset, i got a custom rom on it.
23rd August 2014, 01:02 AM   |  #4  
wulsic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 1,040
 
1,211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky93

How can i do soft reset, i got a custom rom on it.

Press and hold Power Button (around 5 seconds).
Your device will now shut down and reboot.

Alternate Method; With your device turned off…
Press and hold Power Button until the LG Logo appears then release
23rd August 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by wulsic

Press and hold Power Button (around 5 seconds).
Your device will now shut down and reboot.

Alternate Method; With your device turned off…
Press and hold Power Button until the LG Logo appears then release

I see only the white display, no lg logo or anything, thats my problem
23rd August 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #6  
wulsic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 1,040
 
1,211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky93

I see only the white display, no lg logo or anything, thats my problem

Yeah i know but this should be an fix which also worked on other phones so did you tryed it already? maybe multiple times. It still seems to me like a software issue.
23rd August 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by wulsic

Yeah i know but this should be an fix which also worked on other phones so did you tryed it already? maybe multiple times. It still seems to me like a software issue.

I clicked the button for 5 seconds. It does nothing,

i have to go to TWRP Mode to do a software reset.
25th August 2014, 12:03 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I tryed to fix that problem by charging my phone, Now its fully charged and the display doesnt work now.
How can i do a software reset without a working display?

Is there any method by usb and computer?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes