Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,815 Members 40,488 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LG g2. not register on 2G network

Tip us?
 
arunkarnwal1981
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 103
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default LG g2. not register on 2G network

I purchased one LG g2 from eBay Att branded. I unlocked it for my GSM sim.
root it and installed TWRP.
installed kitkat but getting problem with network connection. phone able to connect on 3G network but not able to connect on 2G network with any carrier.
I also installed AOSP ROM but still problem same so kindly solve this issue as my area having very low 3G connectivity. I also tried cloudy rom but no luck.
kindly help.
 
Akshaimk
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunkarnwal1981 View Post
I purchased one LG g2 from eBay Att branded. I unlocked it for my GSM sim.
root it and installed TWRP.
installed kitkat but getting problem with network connection. phone able to connect on 3G network but not able to connect on 2G network with any carrier.
I also installed AOSP ROM but still problem same so kindly solve this issue as my area having very low 3G connectivity. I also tried cloudy rom but no luck.
kindly help.
Try flashing stock ZVC after wiping everything except internal SD.Root using ioroot , install autorec and flash twrp .. again wipe and flash cloudy kitkat base band then install rom.

Fresh install would probably solve it.
 
arunkarnwal1981
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 103
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akshaimk View Post
Try flashing stock ZVC after wiping everything except internal SD.Root using ioroot , install autorec and flash twrp .. again wipe and flash cloudy kitkat base band then install rom.

Fresh install would probably solve it.
i searched on net but not found any KDZ for d800, so i downloaded TOT file and Dll for lg flashtool with flashtool dll but whenever i tried to flash flashtool give me failed previousload error. so not able to get back on stock
i already trired five different computer but all show same error.
kindly help me.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes