Post Reply

LG g2. not register on 2G network

OP arunkarnwal1981

27th August 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I purchased one LG g2 from eBay Att branded. I unlocked it for my GSM sim.
root it and installed TWRP.
installed kitkat but getting problem with network connection. phone able to connect on 3G network but not able to connect on 2G network with any carrier.
I also installed AOSP ROM but still problem same so kindly solve this issue as my area having very low 3G connectivity. I also tried cloudy rom but no luck.
kindly help.
29th August 2014, 03:53 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunkarnwal1981

I purchased one LG g2 from eBay Att branded. I unlocked it for my GSM sim.
root it and installed TWRP.
installed kitkat but getting problem with network connection. phone able to connect on 3G network but not able to connect on 2G network with any carrier.
I also installed AOSP ROM but still problem same so kindly solve this issue as my area having very low 3G connectivity. I also tried cloudy rom but no luck.
kindly help.

Try flashing stock ZVC after wiping everything except internal SD.Root using ioroot , install autorec and flash twrp .. again wipe and flash cloudy kitkat base band then install rom.

Fresh install would probably solve it.
2nd September 2014, 09:20 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akshaimk

Try flashing stock ZVC after wiping everything except internal SD.Root using ioroot , install autorec and flash twrp .. again wipe and flash cloudy kitkat base band then install rom.

Fresh install would probably solve it.

i searched on net but not found any KDZ for d800, so i downloaded TOT file and Dll for lg flashtool with flashtool dll but whenever i tried to flash flashtool give me failed previousload error. so not able to get back on stock
i already trired five different computer but all show same error.
kindly help me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank