Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,083 Members 42,629 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Q remote

Tip us?
 
fridaycider
Old
#1  
fridaycider's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 393
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default Q remote

Is there any way that the Q remote app from the g2 rom can be ported to the g3 rom . strange request I know but I do prefer the g2 one and it is missing my youview box that the g2 one has . thanks

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Free mobile app
 
Ascertion
Old
(Last edited by Ascertion; 23rd August 2014 at 04:46 AM.)
#2  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,046
Posts: 2,389
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fridaycider View Post
Is there any way that the Q remote app from the g2 rom can be ported to the g3 rom . strange request I know but I do prefer the g2 one and it is missing my youview box that the g2 one has . thanks

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Free mobile app
Go into /system/app, find LGquickRemote.apk and rename it to LGquickRemote.bak. (or uninstall it. I prefer renaming it so if something goes wrong you can restore.)

Then, reboot into recovery and flash the v8 Quick Remote zip in this thread.

That should work.

EDIT: APK is called LGquickremote.apk I think.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ascertion For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fridaycider
Old
#3  
fridaycider's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 393
Join Date: Aug 2009
Had to delete lgremote.odex also to get it to work or else I got force close .

Thank you very much

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Free mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes