Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Question about making G2 run G3 software

OP Tex_Norseman

27th July 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Can this method be used to do it or no?


http://forum.xda-developers.com/veri...stock-t2827891
27th July 2014, 08:56 PM   |  #2  
Gabriel51's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag xda Texas
Thanks Meter: 321
 
1,566 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tex_Norseman

Can this method be used to do it or no?


http://forum.xda-developers.com/veri...stock-t2827891

you can not just load G3 firmware on a G2 device.
This is what you will need to do to get it or use a rom like it;
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2783192
The Following User Says Thank You to Gabriel51 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th July 2014, 02:39 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Gabriel using Cloudys ROM atm, but wanted a way to make MMS work with stock messaging.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes