Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(sprint) cloudy g3 1.3 data fix

OP 4thehalibit

23rd August 2014, 12:25 AM   |  #1  
4thehalibit's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
To Fix the data on the cloudy G3 rom on the Sprint LG G2 (ls980) do the following

This is the first time ive done a tutorial on XDA if there are any questions feel free to ask dont be a douche and if i have helped you please click thanks



I am assuming that you already have cloudy g3 up and running if not STOP and go install it -----> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2783192


Okay Cloudy G3 is now installed on your G2 first you will notice that there is a line going through the data toggle on notification pull down we will get rid of that first by doing a build prop edit:

The easiest way to to a build prop edit is to download rom tool box lite from play store (http://tinyurl.com/9reyx24) after you have rom tool box lite you are going to open it and swipe one screen to the right you will now be under performance overview click on build prop editor click the search bar and search for these 3 build props and change them accordingly after the first one it will ask you if you want to reboot click dont ask again then no


ro.carrier=spr (NOT SPR)
ro.build.target_operator=spr (NOT SPR)
persist.service.crash.enable=1


REBOOT DEVICE NOW

Now when you pull down notification panel you will be able to turn data on and off....



Now mobile networks is still greyed out?



to work around this we will need an app called Tellinfo it is found in playstore (http://tinyurl.com/o3e8s3q)

go down to preffered network type and select "wcdma prefered"



this will allow network to become active



now you may change any of the settings that you need to in mobile networks

then go back into tellinfo and change preffered network to lte/cdma/evdo or lte/cdma/evdo/gsm/wcdma which ever one work best for the area you reside in i use the longer one. you will know which one is working because gsm service will read "in service" if it doesnt work it will say emergency calls only




WHEN YOU CHANGE BACK FROM WCDMA PREFERED THE BUTTON WILL GO GREY AGAIN THAT IS OKAY DONT WORRY ABOUT IT AND IF YOU TURN OFF OR RESTART YOUR DEVICE GO INTO TELLINFO AND RE SELECT YOUR PREFERD NETWORK BECAUSE FOR SOME REASON IT DOESNT STICK IM NOT SURE WHY ---SO I DOWNLOADED RADIO SWITCHER FROM PLAYSTORE AND WAS ABLE TO REBOOT WITHOUT HAVING TO GO INTO TELLINFO DONT KNOW IF IT WAS COINCIDENCE OR NOT WORTH A TRY MAYBE

ALSO IF YOU GO INTO SOFTWARE INFORMATION AND IT SHOWS BASEBAND UNKNOWN THAT DOESNT MATTER EITHER



Discovered by @lurtis
If you get g2 tweak box you can fix the signal icon mess - - - - - > https://play.google.com/store/search...x&c=apps&hl=en



If this has helped you in any way please click the like button
Last edited by 4thehalibit; 14th October 2014 at 01:59 AM. Reason: FIX HAVING TO RE DO TELLINFO
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to 4thehalibit For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #2  
lurtis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 239
 
828 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Phones charging now....gonna flash cloudyg3 when its done and give this a shot. Thanks so much for making this write up!!!!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Free mobile app
23rd August 2014, 02:25 AM   |  #3  
4thehalibit's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurtis

Phones charging now....gonna flash cloudyg3 when its done and give this a shot. Thanks so much for making this write up!!!!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Free mobile app

No problem report back no matter what

✨Tapatalked from a Cloudy G3.
"hit thanks if ive helped" 👍✨
23rd August 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #4  
lurtis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 239
 
828 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Yaya man. Workin good here. Using that telinfo app takes away my stupid gsm indicator 2! You rock!

Sent from my LG-LS980 using XDA Free mobile app
23rd August 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #5  
4thehalibit's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Thanks dont know if it was a coincidence but i was looking through some old apps i have and. I have one called radio switcher from playstore u used it instead of tellinfo restarted and it didnt break signal maybe its a better app

✨Tapatalked from a Cloudy G3.
"hit thanks if ive helped" 👍✨
The Following User Says Thank You to 4thehalibit For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 153
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Entering *#*#4636#*#* into the dialer brings up the same menu. No need for an app.

Good of you to make this thread for everyone on LS980 to easily find the info.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to gonk24 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #7  
4thehalibit's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonk24

Entering *#*#4636#*#* into the dialer brings up the same menu. No need for an app.

Good of you to make this thread for everyone on LS980 to easily find the info.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk

I feel app is more convenient than remembering a string of numbers especially for a noob

✨Tapatalked from a Cloudy G3.
"hit thanks if ive helped" 👍✨
23rd August 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #8  
lurtis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 239
 
828 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Now if stock messenger worked....and smart notice.



Sent from my LG-LS980 using XDA Free mobile app
24th August 2014, 03:57 AM   |  #9  
4thehalibit's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Hmm my smart notice works

✨Tapatalked from a Cloudy G3.
"hit thanks if ive helped" 👍✨
11th September 2014, 12:02 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
does this bug only affect the stock KK LS980 (ZVC, etc. ) ? I flashed and still using CloudyG3 1.2 from JB (ZV8) and has no problem with data enable at all .
The only thing I notice is battery consumption for idle last around 7,8 days instead of 10+ days ...but i dont care since I charge daily.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cloudy g3, cloudyfa, sprint, workaround
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes