Post Reply

D802 Europe don't feel Ota upgrades

OP Cignale

18th October 2014, 11:13 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Hi,
buyed in november 2013 my unbranded 802 stubbornly refuses to find ota upgrades. So I was stuck to original JB fw. Tried the
LG tool upgrade procedure that in some way bricked the phone. Thanks to MK45A user thread I was able to give life to the phone. Obviously I am terrified to only think to try the cable procedure again. And Obviously with the sept 2013 fw reinstalled the phone says again the system is up to date.
Help..!
18th October 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 500
 
919 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Hello.
Your phone can't find updates because you've most likely installed a firmware that isn't linked with your IMEI.
To find out which software that's the latest for your phone go to this link:

http://csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/csmg/b...heck2.jsp?esn=

Remember to add the IMEI of your phone after the = in the end

Then download the kdz for your device and flash the kdz. I know you might be scared of using the cable method but if you make sure that everything is plugged in correctly and that the cable is of good quality then you should be safe.
The Following User Says Thank You to vPro97 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th October 2014, 11:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Thanks, I will try in the future.Anyway I am quite puzzled by the fact that original fw don't Find upgrades too. Surely that was the right firmware for the IMEI, I presume
Thanks again!
Last edited by Cignale; 18th October 2014 at 11:40 AM.
18th October 2014, 03:45 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Made, all fine , except knock on not working if knock code enabled. But That's a minor flaw, I am very satisfied.
Grazie mille !
18th October 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cignale

Made, all fine , except knock on not working if knock code enabled. But That's a minor flaw, I am very satisfied.
Grazie mille !

In the dialer, 3845#*802#.
Then press Settings, and Update Touch Firmware.
The Following User Says Thank You to Raymonf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th October 2014, 08:32 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Tried the hidden menu solution but this time not solved (first time I used worked when I had to reflash original firmware after soft brick, and showing same problem on knock on) . Anyway knock code not working is not a great problem. Knock on working is important. Thanks again!
18th October 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I'm a sucker. Simply I have not understood that knock on functions has to be used with screen off. I tried first to turn on scree with a "random" tapping, waiting after to use knock code...
18th October 2014, 10:28 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 500
 
919 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cignale

Made, all fine , except knock on not working if knock code enabled. But That's a minor flaw, I am very satisfied.
Grazie mille !

I'm glad I could help. Please hit the thanks button .

Knock On doesn't work if you have enabled Knock code. You just tap knock code directly on the black screen.

The Following User Says Thank You to vPro97 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank