Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 42,063 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] LG G3 3GB Ram not true????

Tip us?
 
daryll54321
Old
(Last edited by daryll54321; 30th July 2014 at 05:17 PM.) Reason: title incomplete
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default [Q] LG G3 3GB Ram not true????

i have a 32gb LG G3, and i'm wondering they say it is built with 3gb of RAM. but
i tried checking my phone it says 1.8gb total RAM and at the moment i got 645 available RAM.... i also tried downloading Android System Info on my phone just to get the info. and it says the same.....
they said it is built with 3gb ram?? anyone got any ideas? can you enlighten me please
i appreciate if you guys could help me
The Following User Says Thank You to daryll54321 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
biustech
Old
#2  
biustech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 195
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Amsterdam
make sure in the box that you have a 32GB if that's correct then my question is:
have you flashed any rom?
Device: LG G3 D855 32GB Black
Storage: Samsung 32GB micro SD Pro UHS-I Class 10
ROM: Stock version 10J
Kernel: Stock
Recovery: Tethered TWRP 2.7.1.3

Previous Devices:
Samsung Galaxy S3 16GB White
Omega Rom v58 Stock Kernel
The Following User Says Thank You to biustech For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Japultra
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 132
Join Date: Oct 2010
Where are you looking?
The Following User Says Thank You to Japultra For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lossah
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 242
Join Date: Jul 2014
Sounds like its a 2gb version.
The Following User Says Thank You to lossah For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
daryll54321
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by biustech View Post
make sure in the box that you have a 32GB if that's correct then my question is:
have you flashed any rom?
what do you mean flashed any rom? sorry im not smart at these kind of things D:
and yes, i checked on the box it is 32gb
 
daryll54321
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Japultra View Post
Where are you looking?
i first noticed this thing, on "Apps Running" application.

then i tried downloading some application "Android System Info" to check details of my phone.. and yeah RAM is 1.80gb???? ._.
 
psycho_asylum
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 113
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by daryll54321 View Post
i first noticed this thing, on "Apps Running" application.

then i tried downloading some application "Android System Info" to check details of my phone.. and yeah RAM is 1.80gb???? ._.
In the Apps running part mine says used 1.9GB and free 0.9GB. Are you sure that isn't the 1.8 isn't the used amount?
The Following User Says Thank You to psycho_asylum For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Japultra
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 132
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by daryll54321 View Post
what do you mean flashed any rom? sorry im not smart at these kind of things D:
and yes, i checked on the box it is 32gb
The box may say 32gb, but what does the phone say?
The Following User Says Thank You to Japultra For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nest75068
Old
#9  
nest75068's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 902
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas
If you're seeing something like this then you have 3GB

Mine
LG G3 rooted w/ Towelroot - running Xposed framework and G3 Tweaks

Wife's
 
daryll54321
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jul 2014
[QUOTE=nest75068;54502520]If you're seeing something like this then you have 3GB

sigh i cant post the screenshot..... i'm new on this forum

all i can say is after i performed factory reset, thinking it might change. unluckily it is still 1.8Gb RAM... it's not even 2gb RAM!!! T_T
i just wish i can return this phone... they sell me lower quality for the price of the original specs phone.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes