Post Reply

[Q] LG G3 3GB Ram not true????

30th July 2014, 05:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
i have a 32gb LG G3, and i'm wondering they say it is built with 3gb of RAM. but
i tried checking my phone it says 1.8gb total RAM and at the moment i got 645 available RAM.... i also tried downloading Android System Info on my phone just to get the info. and it says the same.....
they said it is built with 3gb ram?? anyone got any ideas? can you enlighten me please
i appreciate if you guys could help me
Last edited by daryll54321; 30th July 2014 at 05:17 PM. Reason: title incomplete
The Following User Says Thank You to daryll54321 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #2  
biustech's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 41
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
make sure in the box that you have a 32GB if that's correct then my question is:
have you flashed any rom?
The Following User Says Thank You to biustech For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Where are you looking?
The Following User Says Thank You to Japultra For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Sounds like its a 2gb version.
The Following User Says Thank You to lossah For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:28 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biustech

make sure in the box that you have a 32GB if that's correct then my question is:
have you flashed any rom?

what do you mean flashed any rom? sorry im not smart at these kind of things D:
and yes, i checked on the box it is 32gb
30th July 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Japultra

Where are you looking?

i first noticed this thing, on "Apps Running" application.

then i tried downloading some application "Android System Info" to check details of my phone.. and yeah RAM is 1.80gb???? ._.
30th July 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by daryll54321

i first noticed this thing, on "Apps Running" application.

then i tried downloading some application "Android System Info" to check details of my phone.. and yeah RAM is 1.80gb???? ._.

In the Apps running part mine says used 1.9GB and free 0.9GB. Are you sure that isn't the 1.8 isn't the used amount?
The Following User Says Thank You to psycho_asylum For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by daryll54321

what do you mean flashed any rom? sorry im not smart at these kind of things D:
and yes, i checked on the box it is 32gb

The box may say 32gb, but what does the phone say?
The Following User Says Thank You to Japultra For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:56 PM   |  #9  
nest75068's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 120
 
905 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
If you're seeing something like this then you have 3GB

30th July 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
[QUOTE=nest75068;54502520]If you're seeing something like this then you have 3GB

sigh i cant post the screenshot..... i'm new on this forum

all i can say is after i performed factory reset, thinking it might change. unluckily it is still 1.8Gb RAM... it's not even 2gb RAM!!! T_T
i just wish i can return this phone... they sell me lower quality for the price of the original specs phone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 General by ThreadRank