Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

transform SEA model to EUR model

OP DYNAMIC+

6th August 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
hi

i have a 32gb SEA model.
is there a way to transform it to a generic EUR version and received updates?

i have already flashed german eur v10g-EUR-XX
but on software info it shows "v10g-SEA-XX" and are included branded StarHub Apps and LTE is not working.

tried to flash official 32gb italian rom, but shows as "v10g-GLOBAL-SI", lte is appering but is unselectable,
as it returns to WCDMA/GMS and still there are branded apps...


is there any solution?
i need to have an EUR firmware....
6th August 2014, 10:51 PM   |  #2  
daleski75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 1,153
 
2,735 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DYNAMIC+

hi

i have a 32gb SEA model.
is there a way to transform it to a generic EUR version and received updates?

i have already flashed german eur v10g-EUR-XX
but on software info it shows "v10g-SEA-XX" and are included branded StarHub Apps and LTE is not working.

tried to flash official 32gb italian rom, but shows as "v10g-GLOBAL-SI", lte is appering but is unselectable,
as it returns to WCDMA/GMS and still there are branded apps...


is there any solution?
i need to have an EUR firmware....

The updates are done by IMEI so no matter what your phone will always be SEA and sorry you cannot change SEA to EU as far as I am aware.
6th August 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by daleski75

The updates are done by IMEI so no matter what your phone will always be SEA and sorry you cannot change SEA to EU as far as I am aware.

oh ****...
so no way to install EUR rom?
6th August 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #4  
daleski75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 1,153
 
2,735 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DYNAMIC+

oh ****...
so no way to install EUR rom?

You can install any D855 rom but you just won't get OTA updates for anything but a SEA version.
6th August 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by daleski75

You can install any D855 rom but you just won't get OTA updates for anything but a SEA version.


ok but why if i flash v10g-EUR-XX from firmware threads
i get on software info v10g-SEA-XX (and not v10g-EUR-XX) ?
6th August 2014, 11:16 PM   |  #6  
daleski75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 1,153
 
2,735 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DYNAMIC+

ok but why if i flash v10g-EUR-XX from firmware threads
i get on software info v10g-SEA-XX (and not v10g-EUR-XX) ?

The suffix/model does not change when you flash a kdz.
6th August 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by daleski75

The suffix/model does not change when you flash a kdz.

ok, so if i understood, there is no solution?
i'm going to re-send back phone as it have to be a european model, but seller sent me a sea version
7th August 2014, 03:10 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 111
 
1,250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DYNAMIC+

ok, so if i understood, there is no solution?
i'm going to re-send back phone as it have to be a european model, but seller sent me a sea version

I assume this problem is true for all SEA devices used in Europe, that is, non LTE connectivity unless you use temporary activation with code 3845#*855#
7th August 2014, 09:18 AM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DYNAMIC+

ok, so if i understood, there is no solution?
i'm going to re-send back phone as it have to be a european model, but seller sent me a sea version

I already have the same issue with no solution. I have a Eur and i am already in Saudi Arabia. whenever i flash AME kdz it reverts back to Eur. never get LTE option in networks and i hate the service menu. so the only solution i found is installing the new i kdz.
7th August 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by saud__19

I already have the same issue with no solution. I have a Eur and i am already in Saudi Arabia. whenever i flash AME kdz it reverts back to Eur. never get LTE option in networks and i hate the service menu. so the only solution i found is installing the new i kdz.

I do own SEA 32GB phone but it is general SEA unbranded so no Star-Hub apps and it does have LTE / 4G which is auto activated. Try to flash this rom and it might solve the issue as it is still SEA rom.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes