Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

[Fix] Solution For Wifi Tether LG G3

OP ccbroman

1st September 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #1  
ccbroman's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Kokomo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Only tested on Sprint G3

Profile....LG Optimus S

Method.....Auto

Routing fix ......checked
1st September 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #2  
cliffistheman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I didn't have to change anything when I used it on my sprint g3
2nd September 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #3  
ccbroman's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Kokomo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cliffistheman

I didn't have to change anything when I used it on my sprint g3

I tried several scenarios, even went to the developers site for a solution, the solution offered didnt work.....this i found did work, and has been tested to work....
2nd September 2014, 01:02 AM   |  #4  
cliffistheman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccbroman

I tried several scenarios, even went to the developers site for a solution, the solution offered didnt work.....this i found did work, and has been tested to work....

Hmm... I wonder why... I'm running the beta version, which version are you running? Cause I just installed it, and tethered right up
2nd September 2014, 03:38 AM   |  #5  
ccbroman's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Kokomo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cliffistheman

Hmm... I wonder why... I'm running the beta version, which version are you running? Cause I just installed it, and tethered right up

Just an alternate solution.....3.3 beta2
2nd September 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #6  
leroybrute's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag spud state
Thanks Meter: 210
 
608 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccbroman

Only tested on Sprint G3

Profile....LG Optimus S

Method.....Auto

Routing fix ......checked

I'm confused with your post. Are you talking about treve?
The Following User Says Thank You to leroybrute For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 05:07 AM   |  #7  
cliffistheman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroybrute

I'm confused with your post. Are you talking about treve?

Just search wifi tether on Google, it'll be the first one, and itll take you to a Google code page

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 General by ThreadRank