XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more
Post Reply

transform SEA model to EUR model

OP DYNAMIC+

7th August 2014, 08:26 AM   |  #11  
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 6
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmuelw

I do own SEA 32GB phone but it is general SEA unbranded so no Star-Hub apps and it does have LTE / 4G which is auto activated. Try to flash this rom and it might solve the issue as it is still SEA rom.

Hello, which ROM should i flash? I have an AME phone with no LTE in the options, i want to use in Russia...we have LTE here.
7th August 2014, 08:40 AM   |  #12  
Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmuelw

I do own SEA 32GB phone but it is general SEA unbranded so no Star-Hub apps and it does have LTE / 4G which is auto activated. Try to flash this rom and it might solve the issue as it is still SEA rom.

Yes my device is unbranded Eur version. but still no luck to instal AME kdz. as what i mention before the only solution is the leaked i kdz.

---------- Post added at 08:40 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by zapford

Hello, which ROM should i flash? I have an AME phone with no LTE in the options, i want to use in Russia...we have LTE here.

try the leaked i kdz.
7th August 2014, 09:07 AM   |  #13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmuelw

I do own SEA 32GB phone but it is general SEA unbranded so no Star-Hub apps and it does have LTE / 4G which is auto activated. Try to flash this rom and it might solve the issue as it is still SEA rom.

already tried to flash
V10G-GLOBAL-SI (and also "i" version, leaked one...) but no lte... and all apps for singapore market (starhub, m1, ...)
7th August 2014, 10:04 AM   |  #14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
I recently did this for a friend. He had an SEA 10e firmware on his G3 and I flashed the 10g italian firmware to his phone without any problems. He wasn't getting 4G on Vodafone UK earlier, but after flashing the new firmware, he gets it. I've seen a couple of people doing this as well. I just followed the guides posted here to flash the firmwares.
7th August 2014, 11:01 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 95
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maneck35

I recently did this for a friend. He had an SEA 10e firmware on his G3 and I flashed the 10g italian firmware to his phone without any problems. He wasn't getting 4G on Vodafone UK earlier, but after flashing the new firmware, he gets it. I've seen a couple of people doing this as well. I just followed the guides posted here to flash the firmwares.

Any one know why these D855 devices from different regions cannot be used in other regions for LTE? I wonder if this is like the region lock on the Note 3 to allow Samsung to restrict warranty cover?
7th August 2014, 02:03 PM   |  #16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by maneck35

I recently did this for a friend. He had an SEA 10e firmware on his G3 and I flashed the 10g italian firmware to his phone without any problems. He wasn't getting 4G on Vodafone UK earlier, but after flashing the new firmware, he gets it. I've seen a couple of people doing this as well. I just followed the guides posted here to flash the firmwares.

no way to enable LTE...
now i have V10i-GLOBAL-SI
7th August 2014, 09:39 PM   |  #17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jah

Any one know why these D855 devices from different regions cannot be used in other regions for LTE? I wonder if this is like the region lock on the Note 3 to allow Samsung to restrict warranty cover?


it seems to be locked by "ltesettings.apk" background app...
i'm not sure, but every g3, could be used with every lte band...
The Following User Says Thank You to DYNAMIC+ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th August 2014, 09:26 AM   |  #18  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
any other idea?
(i cannot root device)

if i cant resolve i have to change device...
10th August 2014, 08:41 AM   |  #19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
I'm not sure why you can't enable LTE. Maybe it's carrier dependent or maybe not. If you're not happy I'd suggest switching your device.
10th August 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by maneck35

I'm not sure why you can't enable LTE. Maybe it's carrier dependent or maybe not. If you're not happy I'd suggest switching your device.

with regrets i just sold my G3 and purchased S5 which i can flash any rom i like from any region.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 General by ThreadRank