Post Reply

4 cores working

21st August 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #1  
android_4life's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oak Creek
Thanks Meter: 65
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
It's it normal for this phone to run 2 cores even if we have 4. I use android Tuner and the cores will switch off. With the governor set to performance still 2 cores?
21st August 2014, 11:54 AM   |  #2  
xRamz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 21
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by android_4life

It's it normal for this phone to run 2 cores even if we have 4. I use android Tuner and the cores will switch off. With the governor set to performance still 2 cores?

The phone saves battery. When you don't need all 4 cores to process you use only 2.
21st August 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
For normal usage 2 cores should be more than enough..

Sent from my LG-D855 using XDA Free mobile app
21st August 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
885 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Try running Antutu or something that will stress your CPU,then all 4 cores should kick in. If not then you've got problem. The process of turning of cores when they're not needed is called "hotplugging".
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank