FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

am I on 4G or LTE?

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By avrokephren, Junior Member on 27th August 2014, 09:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys i'm wondering if i have the maximum speed from my provider (Rogers). I did some speed test.
2.89 mbps/0.8 and 12.2 mbps/0.8 mbps. I'm not sure if im on LTE or just 4G. I can't show you my homepage (I'm new can't post link) but I have the symbol 4G, not LTE like my iphone 5s
 
 
27th August 2014, 09:14 PM |#2  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
27th August 2014, 09:37 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.
27th August 2014, 11:20 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

You need to ckeck your network settings first to see if your network mode shows LTE or not.

Sent from my LG-D855
28th August 2014, 12:57 AM |#5  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
28th August 2014, 01:54 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

i've kept my blackberry sim card... My bad they activate a new one and i'm on LTE now.
28th August 2014, 02:22 AM |#7  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Lol.

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes