Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link

The post Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link appeared first on … more

Here’s What the HTC One M9 Camera Can Do

more

Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification

The post Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification … more

Intel at MWC 2015: New Chip Branding and Details

more
Post Reply

am I on 4G or LTE?

OP avrokephren

27th August 2014, 10:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hi guys i'm wondering if i have the maximum speed from my provider (Rogers). I did some speed test.
2.89 mbps/0.8 and 12.2 mbps/0.8 mbps. I'm not sure if im on LTE or just 4G. I can't show you my homepage (I'm new can't post link) but I have the symbol 4G, not LTE like my iphone 5s
27th August 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #2  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
27th August 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.
28th August 2014, 12:20 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

You need to ckeck your network settings first to see if your network mode shows LTE or not.

Sent from my LG-D855
28th August 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #5  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
28th August 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

i've kept my blackberry sim card... My bad they activate a new one and i'm on LTE now.
28th August 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #7  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Lol.

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes