Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

am I on 4G or LTE?

OP avrokephren

27th August 2014, 10:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hi guys i'm wondering if i have the maximum speed from my provider (Rogers). I did some speed test.
2.89 mbps/0.8 and 12.2 mbps/0.8 mbps. I'm not sure if im on LTE or just 4G. I can't show you my homepage (I'm new can't post link) but I have the symbol 4G, not LTE like my iphone 5s
27th August 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 113
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
27th August 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.
28th August 2014, 12:20 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

You need to ckeck your network settings first to see if your network mode shows LTE or not.

Sent from my LG-D855
28th August 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 113
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
28th August 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

i've kept my blackberry sim card... My bad they activate a new one and i'm on LTE now.
28th August 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 113
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Lol.

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes