FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

am I on 4G or LTE?

27th August 2014, 09:07 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi guys i'm wondering if i have the maximum speed from my provider (Rogers). I did some speed test.
2.89 mbps/0.8 and 12.2 mbps/0.8 mbps. I'm not sure if im on LTE or just 4G. I can't show you my homepage (I'm new can't post link) but I have the symbol 4G, not LTE like my iphone 5s
 
 
27th August 2014, 09:14 PM |#2  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
27th August 2014, 09:37 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.
27th August 2014, 11:20 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

You need to ckeck your network settings first to see if your network mode shows LTE or not.

Sent from my LG-D855
28th August 2014, 12:57 AM |#5  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren

Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
28th August 2014, 01:54 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn

Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

i've kept my blackberry sim card... My bad they activate a new one and i'm on LTE now.
28th August 2014, 02:22 AM |#7  
crzygrmn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Lol.

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank