Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,344 Members 53,443 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

am I on 4G or LTE?

Tip us?
 
avrokephren
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default am I on 4G or LTE?

Hi guys i'm wondering if i have the maximum speed from my provider (Rogers). I did some speed test.
2.89 mbps/0.8 and 12.2 mbps/0.8 mbps. I'm not sure if im on LTE or just 4G. I can't show you my homepage (I'm new can't post link) but I have the symbol 4G, not LTE like my iphone 5s
 
crzygrmn
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 349
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
 
avrokephren
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn View Post
If you see only 4g symbol on rogers than its only 4g. Should be ltev on canadien devices.
And your speedtests tell me your on 4g.
Call rogers they will help you . maybe its error on there end if not go to setting/ networks and select lte gsm

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.
 
Steph09
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 143
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren View Post
Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.
You need to ckeck your network settings first to see if your network mode shows LTE or not.

Sent from my LG-D855
 
crzygrmn
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 349
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by avrokephren View Post
Yes, i asked Rogers and they don't know. They said go instore and i thing my setting is ok with the LTE auto.
Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
 
avrokephren
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzygrmn View Post
Ok. Well did you check if you even have a lte simcard? Or 4g? Two different ships sailing😉

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app
i've kept my blackberry sim card... My bad they activate a new one and i'm on LTE now.
 
crzygrmn
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 349
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Lol.

Sent from my LG-D852 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes