Post Reply

Bose QC15 Headphone detection problem.

25th July 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 18
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Hi Guys,

If you use bose's qc15 headphones and get issues detecting the cans on the phone, put your headphone volume on the connector in LO, if not the headphone won't be detected correctly and a aux cable icon will be shown for 2 seconds and audio will come out through the speaker on the phone.

Just FYI in case someone gets this problem.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mingocr83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 05:12 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Thank you
You are an absolute legend, was ready to fire my bose headphones out the window, this simply tip finally allowed me to listen to my G3 though my headphones.

Cheers/=.
2nd August 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Sadly this does not work for me. I've tried every combination of volume on the line controller, playing before/after plugging in, cans powered on/off, nothing seems to work. Very disappointed.
5th August 2014, 12:41 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
You're awesome! Just came here to say thank you as well!!!
I was getting really frustrated but now everything seems to be good!

@rhemzy: I tried many combinations as well before I actually saw what he meant. so I'm not sure you tried it but he was talking about the little physical switch you can see on the plug that comes out of your headphones.
5th August 2014, 01:37 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Great! Thanks for the tip!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank