OnePlus Teases Their New ROM, OxygenOS

OnePlus went back to the drawing board tocreate a ROM that they promisewill be open,customizable, and … more

S-View Clocks for Note 4

Do you want a classy clock for your classy S-View cover? XDA Recognized Themersibinnhas provided us very … more

1% Battery Mod Themes for M8 Lollipop

If you have the battery-themer mod “1% battery”, this collection fromXDA Recognized Themer … more

No Timeline for Wi-Fi Direct Vulnerability , Says Google

CoreSecurity and Google have an ongoing dispute over the nature of a Wi-Fi Direct … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bose QC15 Headphone detection problem.

OP mingocr83

25th July 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Hi Guys,

If you use bose's qc15 headphones and get issues detecting the cans on the phone, put your headphone volume on the connector in LO, if not the headphone won't be detected correctly and a aux cable icon will be shown for 2 seconds and audio will come out through the speaker on the phone.

Just FYI in case someone gets this problem.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mingocr83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Thank you
You are an absolute legend, was ready to fire my bose headphones out the window, this simply tip finally allowed me to listen to my G3 though my headphones.

Cheers/=.
2nd August 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Sadly this does not work for me. I've tried every combination of volume on the line controller, playing before/after plugging in, cans powered on/off, nothing seems to work. Very disappointed.
5th August 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
You're awesome! Just came here to say thank you as well!!!
I was getting really frustrated but now everything seems to be good!

@rhemzy: I tried many combinations as well before I actually saw what he meant. so I'm not sure you tried it but he was talking about the little physical switch you can see on the plug that comes out of your headphones.
5th August 2014, 02:37 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Great! Thanks for the tip!
6th October 2014, 07:59 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
You are welcome guys!
6th October 2014, 08:01 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhemzy

Sadly this does not work for me. I've tried every combination of volume on the line controller, playing before/after plugging in, cans powered on/off, nothing seems to work. Very disappointed.

Headphones on...plug both sides...then unplug the adapter on the headphone..put it to LO connect it again, it will work...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes