FORUMS

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Bose QC15 Headphone detection problem.

25th July 2014, 03:37 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Hi Guys,

If you use bose's qc15 headphones and get issues detecting the cans on the phone, put your headphone volume on the connector in LO, if not the headphone won't be detected correctly and a aux cable icon will be shown for 2 seconds and audio will come out through the speaker on the phone.

Just FYI in case someone gets this problem.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mingocr83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th July 2014, 05:12 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Thank you
You are an absolute legend, was ready to fire my bose headphones out the window, this simply tip finally allowed me to listen to my G3 though my headphones.

Cheers/=.
2nd August 2014, 09:48 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Sadly this does not work for me. I've tried every combination of volume on the line controller, playing before/after plugging in, cans powered on/off, nothing seems to work. Very disappointed.
5th August 2014, 12:41 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
You're awesome! Just came here to say thank you as well!!!
I was getting really frustrated but now everything seems to be good!

@rhemzy: I tried many combinations as well before I actually saw what he meant. so I'm not sure you tried it but he was talking about the little physical switch you can see on the plug that comes out of your headphones.
5th August 2014, 01:37 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Great! Thanks for the tip!
6th October 2014, 06:59 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
You are welcome guys!
6th October 2014, 07:01 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhemzy

Sadly this does not work for me. I've tried every combination of volume on the line controller, playing before/after plugging in, cans powered on/off, nothing seems to work. Very disappointed.

Headphones on...plug both sides...then unplug the adapter on the headphone..put it to LO connect it again, it will work...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes