FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Bose QC15 Headphone detection problem.

25th July 2014, 03:37 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Hi Guys,

If you use bose's qc15 headphones and get issues detecting the cans on the phone, put your headphone volume on the connector in LO, if not the headphone won't be detected correctly and a aux cable icon will be shown for 2 seconds and audio will come out through the speaker on the phone.

Just FYI in case someone gets this problem.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mingocr83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th July 2014, 05:12 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Thank you
You are an absolute legend, was ready to fire my bose headphones out the window, this simply tip finally allowed me to listen to my G3 though my headphones.

Cheers/=.
2nd August 2014, 09:48 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Sadly this does not work for me. I've tried every combination of volume on the line controller, playing before/after plugging in, cans powered on/off, nothing seems to work. Very disappointed.
5th August 2014, 12:41 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
You're awesome! Just came here to say thank you as well!!!
I was getting really frustrated but now everything seems to be good!

@rhemzy: I tried many combinations as well before I actually saw what he meant. so I'm not sure you tried it but he was talking about the little physical switch you can see on the plug that comes out of your headphones.
5th August 2014, 01:37 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Great! Thanks for the tip!
6th October 2014, 06:59 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
You are welcome guys!
6th October 2014, 07:01 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tibas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhemzy

Sadly this does not work for me. I've tried every combination of volume on the line controller, playing before/after plugging in, cans powered on/off, nothing seems to work. Very disappointed.

Headphones on...plug both sides...then unplug the adapter on the headphone..put it to LO connect it again, it will work...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank