How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Camera - enable touch to take picture?

OP emplox

18th July 2014, 04:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
It seems as though everyone else can open the camera....touch the screen anywhere....and snap a picture. I don't know if my settings are weird or what's going on, but when i open my camera...i need to touch the screen to focus...then i have to actually press the shutter button at the bottom. How can i turn on touch to take a picture?

18th July 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by emplox

It seems as though everyone else can open the camera....touch the screen anywhere....and snap a picture. I don't know if my settings are weird or what's going on, but when i open my camera...i need to touch the screen to focus...then i have to actually press the shutter button at the bottom. How can i turn on touch to take a picture?

I noticed when I switch it to 10mp and hide the setting, you can just hit the screen totake a photo
18th July 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rparis

I noticed when I switch it to 10mp and hide the setting, you can just hit the screen totake a photo

oh wow, all i had to do was hide settings apparently. thx!
18th July 2014, 04:58 PM   |  #4  
Lennyuk's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Essex, England
Thanks Meter: 1,647
 
6,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Yes hide the menu then you can.
18th July 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #5  
Member
Eastern US
Thanks Meter: 4
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
I'm glad you ran into this. My settings were hidden from the start and I assumed you always had to tap to focus+fire. I might have wondered wtf happened if I'd accidentally made the settings visible!
23rd July 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #6  
Quantumrabbit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
892 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I feel really dumb... I can't get mine to take a photo at all. Screen press or camera button icon. Can anyone tell me what setting to change specifically? I've totally hidden the settings, I've changed to 10M, 3M, 13M... tried changing storage from internal to sd and back... doesn't matter what I do, I get nothing.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes