Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

Camera - enable touch to take picture?

18th July 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
It seems as though everyone else can open the camera....touch the screen anywhere....and snap a picture. I don't know if my settings are weird or what's going on, but when i open my camera...i need to touch the screen to focus...then i have to actually press the shutter button at the bottom. How can i turn on touch to take a picture?

18th July 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by emplox

It seems as though everyone else can open the camera....touch the screen anywhere....and snap a picture. I don't know if my settings are weird or what's going on, but when i open my camera...i need to touch the screen to focus...then i have to actually press the shutter button at the bottom. How can i turn on touch to take a picture?

I noticed when I switch it to 10mp and hide the setting, you can just hit the screen totake a photo
18th July 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rparis

I noticed when I switch it to 10mp and hide the setting, you can just hit the screen totake a photo

oh wow, all i had to do was hide settings apparently. thx!
18th July 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #4  
Lennyuk's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Essex, England
Thanks Meter: 1,439
 
5,720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Yes hide the menu then you can.
18th July 2014, 05:31 PM   |  #5  
Member
Eastern US
Thanks Meter: 3
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
I'm glad you ran into this. My settings were hidden from the start and I assumed you always had to tap to focus+fire. I might have wondered wtf happened if I'd accidentally made the settings visible!
23rd July 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #6  
Quantumrabbit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I feel really dumb... I can't get mine to take a photo at all. Screen press or camera button icon. Can anyone tell me what setting to change specifically? I've totally hidden the settings, I've changed to 10M, 3M, 13M... tried changing storage from internal to sd and back... doesn't matter what I do, I get nothing.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank